Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายแก่ผู้บริโภคตาม พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on consumer redress under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1020
Abstract
การชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแก่ผู้บริโภค อันเนื่องมาจากการบริโภคสินค้าและบริการ จะต้องมีหลักกฎหมายกำหนดให้การชดใช้เยียวยาดังกล่าว เป็นไปได้โดยสะดวก รวดเร็ว ประหยัดและเป็นธรรม จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า หลักกฎหมายของไทยในเรื่องนี้ เพียงบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิที่จะได้รับการพิจารณาและชดใช้ มิได้มีบทบัญญัติรองรับไว้แต่อย่างใด จึงต้องนำหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปมาปรับใช้ สำหรับประเด็นหลักความรับผิดอันเป็นพื้นฐานแห่งการเรียกร้อง ได้นำเอาหลักความรับผิดทางสัญญานั้น มีผลผูกพันเฉพาะคู่สัญญาเท่านั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับระบบการตลาดและสภาพการบริโภคที่เป็นจริง เพราะผู้บริโภคไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นคู่สัญญากับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจโดยตรง ส่วนหลักความรับผิดทางละเมิด ผู้บริโภคมีภาระต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจตามหลัก Fault Theory จึงเป็นภาระหนักแก่ผู้บริโภค เพราะข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวกับสินค้าและบริการล้วนอยู่ในความรู้เห็นของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว สำหรับประเด็นวิธีการที่จะให้ได้รับการชดใช้นั้น ยังคงใช้วิธีการฟ้องคดีเป็นมาตรการบังคับเพียงวิธีเดียว ซึ่งมีปัญหายุ่งยาก ล่าช้า เสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูง แม้จะมีกลไกการฟ้องคดีแทนตาม พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 มาช่วยผ่อนคลาย แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดภายใต้หลักความสัมพันธ์ทางสัญญา ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้แก้ไข โดยกำหนดหลักความรับผิดเด็ดขาดในทางละเมิดแก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจให้ชัดเจน และมีข้อยกเว้นได้ในบางกรณี ซึ่งจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาภาระการพิสูจน์ในคดีละเมิดที่ผู้บริโภคไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดอีกต่อไป และให้แก้ไขนิยามคำว่า “ผู้บริโภค" ตามมาตรา 3 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ให้ขยายขอบเขตคลุมไปถึงผู้บริโภคซึ่งมิได้เป็นคู่สัญญากับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจด้วย ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้กลไกการฟ้องคดีแทนมีประโยชน์และสามารถทำงานได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนยังได้เสนอให้นำเอาวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทโดยองค์กรที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะทำให้การชดใช้เยียวยาเป็นไปโดยสะดวกรวดเร็ว ประหยัดและเป็นธรรมกับคู่กรณีทุกฝ่าย มาใช้ควบคู่กับกลไกการฟ้องคดีแทนด้วย ทั้งหมดนี้ ให้บัญญัติไว้ใน พ.ร.บ.คุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ.2522 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายพิเศษ ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่า วิธีการที่เสนอแนะดังกล่าวจะช่วยทำให้การชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหาย เป็นไปโดยสะดวก ประหยัด ทั่วถึงและเป็นธรรมกับทุกฝ่าย และจะส่งผลย้อนกลับให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ มีความระมัดระวังในการผลิตและจำหน่ายสินค้าและบริการ ให้มีมาตรฐานและมีความปลอดภัยมากยิ่งขึ้นอันจะส่งผลสูงสุดให้เกิดความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้บริโภคและสังคมโดยรวมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Consumer redress that arises from consumption of goods and services provided by business operators must be under the law that makes it convenient, fast, economical, and fair. Studies have shown that Thai laws regarding the matter only justify the consumer’s rights to have their cases considered for redress. However, the laws do not elaborate the specific liabilities of the business operators which is the ground to constitute a case nor the means of the redress. Therefore, in order to get redress, the general principle of law need to be applied. In the issue of liability, the applied law are the law of contract and tort. However, some problems arise. Under the law of contract, only the praties in the contract are bound to each other for the liability that may arise. Therefore, this may not be practical, because, according to the marketing system and consumption condition, the consumer is not necessarily a party in a contract with the business operator. On the other hand, under the law of tort, the burden of proof that the business operator is at fault rests upon the consumer according to the “fault theory". Therefore, it is a difficult burden on the consumer because the fact and information about goods and services belong to the business operator. Moreover, the procedure to get redress is still only to take a case to the court, which is difficult, time consuming, and expensive. Eventhough, the substitute litigation mechanism under the Consumer Protection Act B.E.2522 helps ease the problems, there are still restrictions under the privity of contract theory. The author proposes that these problems can be resolved by cleary enforcing the strict liability rule on business operators which certain exceptions as may be appropriate. Under this scheme, the consumer no longer have the burden of proof. Moreover, the definition of “Consumer" under the Consumer Protection Act B.E.2522 should be amended and expanded to include consumers who are not the parties in a contract with the business operators. The amendment will make the substitute litigation mechanism more productive and effective. Furthermore. The author proposes that there should be an appropriate organization to mediate in the compromisation. Combined with the substitute litigation mechanism, this method of compromisation will make the redressing process fast, economical, and fair to all parties. This proposal must be included in the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 which is a special law. The author belives that this proposal will make the consumer redress convenient, fast, economical, and fair to all parties. As a result, the business operators will be more careful in producing and distributing their goods and services; therefore, improved standard and safety that will benefit consumers and public in general.
Creative Commons License