Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โทษอาญาฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ : ศึกษาฐานความผิดและความเหมาะสมของโทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The offences of copyright infringement : study on the nature of offence and its punishment
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1018
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของความผิดทางอาญาฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่ไม่เป็นการกระทำเพื่อกาค้า และโทษในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายอาญา อันได้แก่การแบ่งค่าปรับครึ่งหนึ่งให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ การกำหนดให้สิ่งที่ทำขึ้นหรือนำเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรอันเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ตกเป็นของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ การริบสิ่งที่ใช้ในการกระทำความผิด และการเพิ่มโทษเพราะกระทำความผิดอีก โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากเอกสารและหน่วยงานราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการที่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของไทยกำหนดให้การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ทั้งที่เป็นการกระทำเพื่อการค้าและที่ไม่เป็นการกระทำเพื่อการค้าเป็นความผิดทางอาญานั้น ไม่เป็นการสมควร เนื่องจากการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่ไม่เป็นการกระทำเพื่อการค้าไม่ควรถูกกำหนดให้เป็นความผิดทางอาญาด้วยเหตุผลหลายประการ ได้แก่ ไม่สนองตอบวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษ ไม่ครบเงื่อนไขตามหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดความผิดทางอาญามีหลายกรณีที่ความผิดประเภทนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกับข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความกฎหมาย การนำกระบวนการทางอาญามาใช้ทำให้ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยต้องเสื่อมเสียชื่อเสียงและอิสระภาพและยังมีมาตรการอื่นๆ ที่เหมาะสมกว่าการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญา เช่น การดำเนินคดีแพ่งในศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญหาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การแบ่งเงินค่าปรับให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ครึ่งหนึ่งเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่แตกต่างจากโทษปรับในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาซึ่งต้องตกได้แก่แผ่นดิน เป็นการนำเอาหลักการในกฎหมายเก่าซึ่งเป็นการผสมระหว่างกฎหมายอาญากับกฎหมายแพ่งมาใช้อีก พบว่าการแบ่งค่าปรับนี้เหมาะสมกับความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์มากเพราะเป็นการชดเชยความเสียหายในเบื้องแรกให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ การกำหนดให้สิ่งที่ทำขึ้นหรือนำเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรอันเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ตกเป็นของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ และการริบสิ่งที่ใช้ในการกระทำความผิดในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์เป็นโทษริบทรัพย์สินซึ่งเป็นโทษในทางอาญาเช่นเดียวกับที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา แต่สิ่งที่ทำหรือนำเข้าอันเป้ฯการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์นี้ศาลไม่มีอำนาจสั่งริบให้เป็นของแผ่นดินเนื่องจากตกเป็นของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์โดยผลของกฎหมายแล้ว ส่วนสิ่งที่ใช้ในการกระทำความผิดศาลต้องสั่งริบโดยเด็ดขาด จะสั่งเป็นอย่างอื่นไม่ได้ อันอาจไม่เป็นธรรมแก่เจ้าของทรัพย์สินที่มิได้รู้เห็นเป็นใจด้วยในการกระทำความผิด การเพิ่มโทษเพราะกระทำความผิดอีกในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดซ้ำมีโอกาสรับโทษได้มากและสูงกว่าหลักเกณฑ์ตามกฎหมายอาญา แต่ในทางปฏิบัติแล้ว ศาลในคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์จะพิพากษาลงแต่โทษปรับจำเลยเท่านั้น ถ้ามีโทษจำคุกก็จะให้รอการลงโทษไว้ การเพิ่มโทษเพราะกระทำความผิดอีกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาจึงนำมาใช้ไม่ได้ การเพิ่มโทษเพราะกระทำความผิดอีกในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์จึงเหมาะสมแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the appropriateness of the offence of copyright infringement which is on a commercial scale, and the punishment in the Copyright Law that is different from Penal Code, such as to give a half of the fine to the copyright owner, to fix that anything made or brought into the kingdom to be an infringement to be the ownership of the copy right owner, to forfeiture the thing used in the commission of this offence, and to increase punishment because of recidive. The result of this research appears that Thai Copyright Law provide both copyright infringement, which is on a commercial scale and which is not on a commercial scale, to be offences is not correct. Because one which is not on a commercial scale should not be an offence, including any reason: It does not suit the objective of punishment. It does not complete the conditions of the theory of offences. There are many cases that is close to the exception of copyright infringement which may cause some problems. Criminal procedure will decrease the honor and liberty of the offender. And there are many more suitable method than using criminal sanction such as suing civil cases in Intellectual Property and International Trade Court. To give a half of the fine to the copyright owner is different from penalty of fine in the Penal Code which will belong to the state. It is an old principal that mixed by criminal and civil law. This will suit the offence of copyright infringement that cause much damage to the copyright owner because it is the primary damages compensation to the copyright owner. Provision of a thing made or brought into the kingdom to be the ownership of the copyright owner and the forfeiture a thing used in the commission of an offence in Copyright Law are the same penalty of forteiture in Penal Code. But the court cannot sentence to forfeit the thing made or brought which infringe the copyright owner because it is provided by the law to be the ownership of the copyright owner. In case of the thing used in the commission of an offence of copyright infringement, the court must only sentence to forfeit it and cannot sentence to use any other methods. This may be unjust to the owner of that thing who does not connive at the commission of the offence. Provision of increasing punishment because of recidive in Copyright Law cause the offender to be punished more than that is in the Penal Code. Practically, the court usually sentence to fine the offender and to suspend the imprisonment (if any). Thus increasing the punishment because of recidive in the Penal Code is unuseful for the Copyright Law while using the provision of this in the Copyright Law is suitable.
Share
COinS