Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการส่งคนชาติข้ามแดนตามกฎหมายว่าด้วย การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems concerning extradition of Thai nationals under the extradition law of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1017
Abstract
อาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศมีปริมาณและความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการปราบปรามอาชญกรรมเหล่านี้จึงเป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็น การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนก็นับได้ว่าเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่จะไม่ทำให้อาชญากรหลบหนีการถูกลงโทษไปได้ อย่างไรก็ดีการส่งคนชาติข้ามแดนเป็นเรื่องละเอียดอ่อน เนื่องจากเกี่ยวข้องกับการสละอำนาจอธิปไตยและความรับผิดชอบในการคุ้มครองคนชาติของตน แต่ละประเทศจึงมีแนวปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันออกไป แต่ในปัจจุบันแนวทางปฏิบัติของนานาชาติมีแนวโน้มที่จะยอมรับการส่งคนชาติข้ามแดนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคดีที่เป็นภัยต่อมวลมนุษยชาติ สำหรับประเทศไทยเรื่องการส่งคนสัญชาติไทยเป็นผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนเป็นเรื่องที่ยังไม่คุ้นเคย ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดกรณีสหรัฐอเมริการ้องขอให้รัฐบาลไทยส่งตัวนายทนง ศิริปรีชาพงษ์เพื่อไปดำเนินคดีในสหรัฐฯ ในคดีเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดจึงเกิดปัญหาในการตีความว่าจะสามารถส่งตัวข้ามแดนได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งศาลอุทธรณ์พิพากษาว่า ให้ส่งตัวนายทนงตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนระหว่างราชอาณาจักรไทยกับสหรับอเมริกา พ.ศ. 2533 จากคำพิพากษานี้เห็นได้ว่าศาลอุทธรณ์ได้ตีความว่า ห้ามส่งคนพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน พ.ศ.2472 แต่ส่งได้ตามพระราชบัญญัติฯ พ.ศ. 2533 ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในอนาคตว่าหากสนธิสัญญาส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนที่ไทยทำกับประเทศอื่น ไม่ได้บัญญัติไว้ในลักษณะเช่นนี้จะสามารถส่งคนชาติได้หรือไม่ ในวิทยาพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะว่าควรจะแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนให้มีความชัดเจนโดยให้ฝ่ายบริหารใช้ดุลพินิจส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนบุคคลที่มีสัญชาติไทยได้ เพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและเป็นปัญหาต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International crime has tremendously increased in quantity and degree of violence. Crime-suppression cooperation among nations, therefore, becomes necessary. Extradition is, among other things, a mean to prevent international criminals from fleeing. However, extradition of its nationals is a matter of sensitivity, concerning the waiving of its sovereign rights and duty to protect its nationals. Each nation has different practice to deal with this matter but nowadays, there is tendency that the idea of extraditing its nationals is widely accepted especially in cases of serious crimes which cause harm to mankind. As for Thailand, the matter of extraditing its nationals is fairly new. When it happened recently that the United States requested for the extradition of Mr.Tanong Siriprechapong from the Thai Government for the Thai Government for the narcoties offense, it, thus, created problems as to whether Mr.Tanong could be extradited since he is a Thai national. The court of Appreal, later, ruled that Mr.Tanong could be extradited under the provision of Extradition Act between the kingdom of Thailand and the United States B.E.2533. From this Verdict, one may say that the Court of Appral interpreted the law by ruling that the extradition of its nationals is prohibited by Extradition Act B.E.2472 but it can be implemented under B.E.2533 Act. The verdict created controversy as to whether, in the future, a Thai national can be extradited in case that treaties on extradition which Thailand has concluded with other countries do not have a provision which allows Thailand to do so. In this thesis, the author gives suggestion that the Act on Extradition should be reviewed and revised and the Executive power should be given authority to exercise its consideration whether or not to extradite its nationals. This should be done in order that the problems on interpretation and problems for authorities in implementing the matter will not occur.
Creative Commons License