Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดชอบของประเทศไทยอันเกิดจากดาวเทียมตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's responsibility under international law concerning satellites
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรจักร เกษมสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1013
Abstract
งานศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ ลักษณะของความรับผิด ทฤษฎีของความรับผิด และองค์ประกอบของความรับผิดชอบของรัฐตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเพื่อนำไปสู่การพิจารณาเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของประเทศอันเกิดจากดาวเทียมตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ กิจกรรมในอวกาศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกิจกรรมด้านดาวเทียมเป็นกิจกรรมที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงและอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายได้ในกรณีต่างๆ มากมาย ดังนั้นเมื่อดาวเทียมที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของรัฐก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายขึ้น รัฐก็จำต้องเข้ามารับผิดชอบในความเสียหายดังกล่าว แต่จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอันเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบของรัฐตามหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปนั้นยังไม่มีความแน่นอน เนื่องจากแต่เดิมนั้นความรับผิดชอบของรัฐจะเกิดขึ้นก็ต่อเมื่อมีการกระทำที่มีเจตนา ถ้าผู้กระทำไม่มีเจตนาผู้นั้นก็ไม่ต้องรับผิด แต่ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากดาวเทียมไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นมาจากการกระทำที่มีเจตนาหรืออาจเป็นการกระทำที่พิสูจน์เจตนาได้ยาก จึงทำให้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของรัฐไม่สามารถที่จะนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างเพียงพอ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงมีอนุสัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบระหว่างประเทศสำหรับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากวัตถุโคจรในอวกาศขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้เป็นภาคีตามอนุสัญญานี้จึงทำให้ระบบของความรับผิดเด็ดขาดตามอนุสัญญานี้ยังไม่ถูกนำมาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทย ดังนั้นความรับผิดชอบของประเทศไทยอันเกิดจากดาวเทียมจึงจำเป็นเป็นที่จะต้องนำเอาหลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐตามหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปมาใช้ในการตัดสิน การแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงควรที่จะต้องเข้ามาร่วมกันพัฒนากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของรัฐให้มีความก้าวหน้ามากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อที่จะทำให้ปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของรัฐที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากการใช้ห้วงอวกาศหมดสิ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has its purposes to study on the issues of state responsibility, nature of responsibility, theories of responsibility and elements of state responsibility under the international law in order to examine state responsibility of Thailand caused by satellite under the international law. Outer Space activities, especially satellite activities are high risk activities which may cause many damages. Therefore, the state shall be bound to responsible for such damages caused by its satellites. This research found that the general international law concerning state responsibility is not precise. The former principle of state responsibility has only applied to intended act and unintended actor should not be liable for any damages. On the other hand, damages caused by satellite only occur from unintended act or from an act that is difficult to prove the actor’s intension. For this reason, the rule of state responsibility under the international law could not apply to such case. The Convention on International Liability for Damage Caused by Space Objects has, consequently, been introduced to respond to the case. At present, Thailand is not a party to this Convention. The absolute liability system of this Convention will not be applied to Thailand. Rather, the rule of state responsibility under the general international law is applied to state responsibility of Thailand concerning the satellite. It is also suggested that the cooperation for development of international law concerning state responsibility should be encouraged in order to eliminate its uncertainty caused by the use of outer space.
Share
COinS