Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on the enforcement of Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Second Advisor
ฤทัย หงส์สิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1012
Abstract
เมื่อระบบเศรษฐกิจการค้าได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป มีการนำเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เข้ามาช่วยในการผลิตสินค้า ก่อให้เกิดระบบการค้าเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม (Laissez-Faire) ทำให้การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่อาศัยหลักกฎหมายเดิม ไม่สามารถคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้อย่างเต็มที่ ระบบกฎหมายต่างๆ จึงได้มีการพัฒนากฎหมายและการใช้อำนาจทางปกครองของรัฐ เพื่อให้สามารถคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้อย่างเป็นธรรมและรวดเร็ว เป็นรากฐานของแนวความคิดและทฤษฎีกฎหมายเพื่อการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในเวลาต่อมา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการบริโภคสินค้า หรือบริการที่มิได้มีนิติสัมพันธ์ทางสัญญากับผู้ผลิตหรือผู้จำหน่าย สำหรับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทยนั้น แม้จะมีการตราพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ.2522 ขึ้นบังคับใช้มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ก็สามารถคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้ในระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น แต่ไม่อาจคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและครบถ้วน ในส่วนของการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาและฉลาก แม้ว่าจะมีมาตรการทางปกครองเพื่อควบคุมในเรื่องนี้ แต่ก็ยังมีปัญหาอุปสรรคอยู่มาก และขาดความเป็นเอกภาพในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานของรัฐ ส่วนการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เพื่อการชดใช้เยียวยาให้แก่ผู้บริโภคที่ต้องเสียหาย จำต้องหันกลับไปใช้กฎหมายและกระบวนการ เพื่อการชดใช้เยียวยาตามกระบวนกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคอย่างมาก ประกอบกับการชดใช้เยียวยาตามระบบกฎหมายไทย จำต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการพิจารณาคดี ทำให้ไม่สามารถชดใช้เยียวยาให้แก่ผู้บริโภคได้อย่างเป็นธรรมและรวดเร็วรวมทั้งไม่มาตรการทางปกครองที่ให้อำนาจรัฐ เพื่อดำเนินการในเรื่องนี้ นอกจากปัญหาดังกล่าวแล้วยังมีอุปสรรคในเรื่องอื่นๆ เช่น การจัดองค์กร มาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการทางปกครองในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ที่ทำให้การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร ผู้เขียนจึงทำการศึกษาวิจัยถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ.2522 รวมทั้งปัญหา อุปสรรคจากหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประมวลเหตุผลต่างๆ และให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาหลักกฎหมาย การใช้อำนาจทางปกครองของรัฐ ที่อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 เพื่อประโยชน์ในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the patterns of trades and production technologies are modernized, laissez-faire economic concept are gaining strength. This pattern of evolution leads to the weakening of practice of consumer protection under the existing legal regimes. Several jurisdictions attempt to develop various legal instruments and administrative devices to improve both the fairness and speed of their practices of consumer protection concept, especially with respect to the accessability in information to their consumer and the leal remedies afforded to those suffering at the bands of the manufacturers or suppliers of goods and services without entering into a direct contractual relationship with then. The degree of comprehensiveness and efficiency of Thailand’s Consumer Protection Act B.E.2522 (1979) has been unsatisfactory in terms of affording any form of protection to Thai consumer. So has been the protection with respect to the labeling and advertising activities. These unsatisfactory consumer protection measures are worsened by several obstacles and inappropriate and ill-organized state instrumentalities in the implementation of consumer protect measures. The legal remedies available to Thai consumer can only be obtained through the normal court proceedings under the general legal rules of liabilities enshrined in the Civil and Commercial Code. The hassles and time consuming that Thai consumer have to experience in their efforts to secure the legal remedies simply add salt to the injuries that have been already inflicted on them in connection with their pursuit of the existing inadequate legal protection in terms of fairness and speed and the patent lack of administrative support. Other shortcomings are also prevalent. There are, for example, inappropriate organization and statutory and administrative measures. All these results in the existing unsatisfactory consumer protection practices. The author of this thesis attempts to review and assess the enforcement of the Consumer Protection Act B.E.2522 (1979) and the problems surrounding it as well as throw light onto the causes and effects of the these problems. Recommendations and proposals are also given aiming at improving the relevant legal principles and exercise of administrative measures to give a better consumer protection practice and in the hope that the Consumer Protection Act will be improve for the benefit of the Thai consumers.
Share
COinS