Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offence on the purchasing of narcotics
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สุรพล ไตรเวทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1009
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษ พ.ศ. 2522 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายกำหนดฐานความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ายาเสพติด ไม่ได้บัญญัติความผิดฐานซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษไว้ โดยเข้าใจว่าความผิดฐานซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษถูกกลืน (Merge) อยู่ในความผิดฐานมีไว้ในครอบครองและครอบครองเพื่อจำหน่ายโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต จากการวิจัยพบว่ายังมีกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการค้ายาเสพติดให้โทษบางประการซึ่งกฎหมายไม่ครอบคลุมเพื่อนำตัวผู้กระทำมาลงโทษได้ ตัวอย่างเช่น การซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษโดยไม่ได้รับมอบยาเสพติดให้โทษ การสั่งซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษผ่านเครื่องมือสื่อสาร และการเป็นนายหน้าซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษ เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการลักลอบค้ายาเสพติดและวัตถุที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท ค.ศ. 1988 จึงได้กำหนดให้ประเทศสมาชิกได้บัญญัติความผิดฐานซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษ ใช้บังคับภายในประเทศของตนเพื่อครอบคลุมกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดให้โทษทุกอย่าง ผลการวิจัย สรุปว่าสมควรกำหนดความผิดฐานซื้อยาเสพติดให้โทษไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษ พ.ศ. 2522 ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Narcotics Act, 1979 provided only the narcotics offence relating to the distribution of narcotic drugs but the offence related to purchase or buying narcotic drugs have not been stipulated in performing. It is due to fact that the agencies concerned thought that the offence for purchasing narcotic drugs has been already merged in the offence for possession and possession for disposal. According to the research it has been found that there are some activities that relates to drug trafficking which has not been covered by the law. Consequently, the drug traffickers can not be taken legal action and prosecuted to serve adequate punishment i.e. purchasing narcotic drugs without delivery of the drugs and to purchase through communication instruments and to be a broker purchasing narcotic drugs etc. Therefore, the Vienna Convention, 1988 (UN convention against Illicit Narcotic drugs and Psychotropic Substances, 1988) has stipulated the offence on the purchasing of narcotic drugs in order that the member of the convention shall enforce in their countries for the purpose of all narcotic control activities. The result getting from the research show that purchasing of narcotic drugs be provided in Narcotic act, 1979, as an important offence in order to make more effective prevention and suppression of narcotics drugs.
Creative Commons License