Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมโยธา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on controlling civil engineers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
เรวัต ฉ่ำเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.994
Abstract
ปัจจุบันได้ปรากฎกรณีความเสียหายอันเป็นผลจากการก่อสร้างอาคารอยู่บ่อยครั้ง ความเสียหายที่ปรากฎนอกจากจะมีมูลค่ามหาศาลแล้ว ยังรวมไปถึงความสูญเสียต่อชีวิตที่ไม่สามารถประเมินค่าได้ด้วย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาถึงความรับผิดทางกฎหมายของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมโยธา รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินคดีอาญา ในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมโยธาขององค์กรควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพ และกระบวนการยุติธรรมในทางอาญา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมในทางอาญา เป็นกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะป้องกันการกระทำความผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ แต่เนื่องจากการควบคุมโดยมาตรการทางอาญา ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับประมวลกฎหมายอาญายังไม่มีการบังคับใช้ที่เพียงพอ ทั้งนี้ เพราะมีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากกว่าการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยทั่วไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมโยธา รวมทั้งการเสริมมาตรการในการบังคับใช้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, damage caused by building construction becomes more frequent. The amount of damages incurred to the property is usually tremendous, and the loss of lives and injury which is invaluable are always counted as part of such damage. This research focuses on the studies of legal liability of the persons who works in civil engineering profession and the studies of problems in criminal proceedings by the agencies governing professional conduct and the administration of justice for the offences relating to working in civil engineering profession. The result shows that the laws governing civil engineering profession concentrate on dealing with the prevention of crimes committed by the persons working in civil engineering profession. Furthermore, the present legal measures against the persons committing offences arising from working in civil engineering profession under the Penal Code are not quite effective due to the fact that the criminal proceedings for such offences are much complicated than those for other kinds of offences. This thesis proposes that the laws governing civil engineering profession should be revised. It also suggests that the legal measures against crimes arising from professional misconduct should be implemented.
Creative Commons License