Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเก็บภาษีจากการโอนทรัพย์สินของผู้ถือหุ้นให้แก่บริษัท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxation on contribution from sharehoulder
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Second Advisor
พิภพ วีระพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.990
Abstract
การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรนั้น นอกจาเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายในการหารายได้ให้รัฐแล้ว กรณียังอาจใช้ภาษีอากรเป็นเครื่องมือในการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจ และหรือเพื่อแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจอีกด้วย เช่น ลดระดับความเหลื่อมล้ำของประชาชน รักษาเสถียรภาพและสร้างความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ฯลฯ การดำเนินนโยบายภาษีเช่นนี้จะทวีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ นอกจากนั้นภาษีอากรยังสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจเฉพาะด้านในการช่วยส่งเสริมการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนได้อีก เนื่องจากภาษีอากรถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของต้นทุนการผลิต ในสภาวการณ์ปัจจุบัน แม้ประเทศไทยจะประสบปัญหาด้านสภาพคล่องในตลาดเงิน แต่รัฐก็ยังมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนต่อไปโดยจำกัดให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสมและลดการลงทุนที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพออก ดังนั้น การลงทุนในบริษัทจึงไม่อาจจำกัดอยู่เพียงการใช้เงินสดเป็นทุนจดทะเบียนเพื่อแลกกับหุ้นออกใหม่ในบริษัทเท่านั้น เพราะผู้ลงทุนอาจไม่มีเงินสดหรือมีเหตุผลประการอื่น จึงต้องการลงทุนโดยโอนทรัพย์สินให้แก่บริษัทเพื่อแลกกับหุ้นออกใหม่ แต่เนื่องจากโครงสร้างภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากรมุ่งที่จะเก็บภาษีจากการโอนทรัพย์สินของผู้ถือหุ้นให้แก่บริษัทในทันทีที่มีการโอน กล่าวคือ เป็นการเก็บภาษีที่ไม่ได้แยกแยะเจตนาของผู้โอนทรัพย์สินว่าเป็นการโอนทรัพย์สินเพื่อการลงทุนหรือเพื่อการขยายตัวของกิจการอย่างแท้จริง หรือเป็นการโอนทรัพย์สินเพื่อหวังผลกำไร ซึ่งเจตนาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลกระทบทางภาษีน่าจะแตกต่างกันไปด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนต้องการชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางภาษีอากร ซึ่งกระทบต่อการลงทุนหรือการขยายตัวของกิจการ โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงความหมายของคำว่า “รายได้" ทางภาษีอากรเทียบเคียงกับความหมายรายได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีลักษณะต้องเพิ่มความมั่งคั่งทางการเงิน ให้แก่ผู้ได้รับหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรที่ดีพร้อมเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงความหมายหรือแก้ไขประมวลรัษฎากรของไทยโดยได้นำแนวคิดตามประมวลรัษฎากรของสหรัฐอเมริกามาใช้ตามความเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of collecting taxes is not only to raise revenue for the state, but also to reach its economics goal and/or to solve economics problems, for instance, to reduce the economic gap among its population, to stabilize its economy and to create economic growth et. The latter policy will increasingly be more important. Apart from that, taxes can also be used as a means to achieve specific economics goal in supporting investment by private sector because taxes is part of the cost of production. At the present, though Thailand is facing severe liquidity problems in its money market, however, the government still carries on the policy to promote investment but limiting to an appropriate level and reducing the less efficient investment. Therefore, the investment in a company may not only be done by the contribution of cash in return for the new shares issued anymore because individual investors may not have sufficient cash or because of some other reasons. Since the present tax laws stipulated in the Revenue Code aims at taxing the transfer of individual investors’ assets to a company at the point of transfer. That is, it is the collection of taxes without looking into the motive of the transferor whether he transfers his assets for personal investment or for the expansion of business, or transfers his assets on the basis of speculation of capital gains. In fact, different motives shall be subject to different tax treatment. In this thesis, the author aims to point out the taxation problems and difficulties, which affect investment and business expansion, by specificly studying the term “income" in the sense of taxation comparing to the term “income" in the economics sense, which shall create financial wealth to the receiver in accordance with the principles of taxation, and to propose an alternative to the definition or to change the Thai Revenue Code by adopting the concept from the U.S. Revenue Code as may be appropriated.
Creative Commons License