Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญาโดยใช้สื่อภาพและเสียงเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Witness's testimony via interactive audio and video media
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.980
Abstract
เครื่องมือการสื่อสารที่เรียกว่า Video Conferencing เป็นเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ที่เป็นการ สื่อสารแบบ two way communication โดยสัญญาณภาพและเสียงจะถูกส่งไปในท่อสัญญาณเดียวกันทั้งไปและกลับ ผู้ส่งสัญญาณและผู้รับสัญญาณสามารถติดต่อสื่อสารโต้ตอบกันได้โดยจะเห็นภาพของบุคคลและเหตุการณ์ซึ่งกันและกันทั้งในระยะทางห่างไกลหรือในระยะใกล้เพียงแค่ห้องติดกัน หากนำ Video Conferencing มาปรับใช้ในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาของศาล ก็อาจนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนการสืบพยานบุคคลได้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือประการแรกเป็นการใช้สื่อในระยะใกล้ พยานและจำเลยอาจอยู่ในสถานที่เดียวกันแต่มิได้ เผชิญหน้ากันทั้งนี้เพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครองพยานซึ่งถือว่าเป็นมาตรการใหม่ที่จะคุ้มครองพยานและช่วยให้ศาลสามารถแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงในคดีได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ประการที่สองเป็นการใช้สื่อในระยะห่างไกล เพื่อความสะดวกรวดเร็วโดยที่พยานไม่ต้องเดินทางมาเบิกความต่อศาล การนำเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการสืบพยานของศาล จะทำให้บุคคลทุกฝ่ายอันได้แก่ ศาล พยาน คู่ความ และสาธารณชนสามารถมาอยู่พร้อมหน้ากันได้โดยผ่านสื่อ อันเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา แต่หลักในการดำเนินคดีอาญาต้องสืบพยาน เผชิญหน้าจำเลย จึงทำให้การใช้สื่อดังกล่าวต้องถูกจำกัดให้ใช้เฉพาะกรณีที่เหมาะสมและจำเป็นเท่านั้น เช่น ในคดีที่พยานเป็นเด็กหรือผู้เสียหายที่ถูกทำร้ายทางเพศ หรือใช้ในความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ลักษณะ 9 และ 10 นอกจากนี้ยังอาจนำเครื่องมือสื่อสารดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการสืบพยานในสถานการณ์บางประเภทได้ เช่นการส่งประเด็นไปสืบพยาน ณ ศาลอื่นเฉพาะกรณีที่จำเลยสละสิทธิตามประเด็น หรือ พยานอยู่นอกราชอาณาจักร หรือกรณีเพื่อประโยชน์แห่งความยุติธรรม และการสืบพยานโดยใช้สื่อภาพและ เสียงนี้ไม่เป็นการขัดต่อหลักการเผชิญหน้าจำเลย ทั้งมีความน่าเชื่อถือสามารถรับฟังเป็นพยานหลักฐาน เพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิดหรือความบริสุทธิ์ของจำเลยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Video conferencing is a relatively new communication technology which is a kind of two-way communication technique. Sight and sound will be transferred back and forth via a single conduit. Sender and recipient of a message can interactively communicate at once. One will be able to see the other and his surroundings, no matter how far they separate. Video conferencing can be used to help court conduct its proceedings, especially in conducting hearing of witnesses. Conduct of hearing via video conferencing can serve at least two main purposes. Firsts, for the protection of witnesses, court may conduct hearing through video conferencing even though the witness testifying is not so far from the court house, and may be in the same building as the accused. By doing this, court can avoid confrontation between the accused and the witness, and facilitate the witness to testify without being afraid of the accused. Court will then be able to obtain more accurate facts from the witness. Second, in case where the witness who is going to testify is in some place far away from the court house, the court can conduct the hearing much more conveniently and efficiently, since the witness does not have to leave his business and come for a long way just to testify in court. However, one point is worth mentioning here. Although such modern I technology like video conferencing may help the courts conduct its proceedings, and enable all parties, including the court itself, the witness, the parties and the public, to attend the same proceedings through such advance medium, which will surely enhance efficiency of court proceedings and the scrutiny thereof, courts should not and cannot do away with a salient principle in criminal procedural law, i.e., rights of the accused to I confront the person testifying against him, without just cause; therefore, the application of video conferencing has to be circumscribed to some really appropriate and necessary, for example, in the case where the testifying witness is a child or the injured in a sexual harassment case, or in cases relating to offences under Chapter 9 and 10 of the Thai Penal Code. Moreover, video conferencing can be used to conduct a hearing in some specific and exceptional situations, such as in the case where the court commissions another court and the accused waives his right to confront the witness in person, or in the case where the testifying witness is outside the Kingdom, or in other cases where the court may, in the interest of justice, conduct such hearing without infringing the accused's right of confrontation, and the testimony obtained by that method is reliable enough to prove the accused's guilt or innocence.
Share
COinS