Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปตามกฎหมายพาณิชยนาวีของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
General average under Thai Maritime Law
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
สมพร ไพสิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.979
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสิทธิหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไป เรื่องดังกล่าวยังไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ แต่มีการกล่าวถึงเฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางทะเล พ.ศ. 2534 พระราชบัญญัติการกักเรือ พ.ศ. 2534 และพระราชบัญญัติการจำนองเรือและบุริมสิทธิทางทะเล พ.ศ. 2537 ดังนั้นสิทธิดังกล่าวจึงขาดความชัดเจนว่าจะเป็นไปในลักษณะใด โดยศึกษาถึงที่มาของแนวความคิด ว่าด้วยการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไป หลักการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปตามกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่มีความสำคัญ ทางด้านพาณิชยนาวี ตลอดจนจารีตประเพณีที่ถือปฏิบัติกันอยู่ในการรับขนของทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางกฎหมายลักษณะหนึ่งซึ่งพัฒนามาจากหลักกฎหมายของชาวโรมันที่สืบทอดมาจากจารีตประเพณีการค้าในสมัยโบราณ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปของประเทศต่างๆ ทั่วโลกล้วนมีที่มาจากหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าว ทำให้มีการยอมรบ York-Antwerp Rules ซึ่งเกิดจากการตกลงประชุมร่วมกันของประเทศต่างๆ มาใช้ในการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปได้อย่างแพร่หลาย ส่วนในทางปฏิบัติของการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปในประเทศไทยนั้น มีการตกลงกันนำเอา York-Antwerp Rules มาใช้ในการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปโดยปรากฏอยู่ในใบตราส่ง สัญญาชาร์เตอร์เรือ และกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยทางทะเล เป็นต้น การตกลงกันดังกล่าวไม่สามารถบังคับกันได้ตามกฎหมายเพราะไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยรองรับแต่ศาลสามารถใช้ช่องทางตามมาตรา 4 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ หาหลักกฎหมายมาปรับกับข้อเท็จจริงได้ และการที่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายดังกล่าวยังทำให้สิทธิหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติทั้ง 3 ฉบับข้างต้นในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปเกิดขึ้นไม่สมบูรณ์จนกว่าจะมีการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปขึ้นใช้บังคับ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยต้องมีการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยการเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไป โดยกำหนดหลักการที่ เป็นแนวคิดพื้นฐานอันเป็นที่มาของมูลแห่งนี้ ส่วนวิธีการคิดคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายทั่วไปเห็นควรกำหนดไว้กว้างๆ และเปิดช่องให้สามารถตกลงเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นอย่างอื่นได้ ในการตรากฎหมายดังกล่าวเห็นควรพิจารณาเทียบเคียงจากหลักกฎหมายใน York-Antwerp Rules และกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกิจการพาณิชยนาวี โดยคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างของระบบกฎหมายไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the rights and duties of concerned parties involving general average. There is no specific provision of law on these maritime matters. However, the provision of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act B.E.2534, the Arrest of Sea-Going Ships Act B.E. 2534 and the Ship Mortgage and Maritime Liens Act B.E. 2537 partially refer to such principle relating to these Acts. Thus, these rights and duties, as far as the principle of general average is concerned, are still ambiguous. The thesis, in these regards, intends to study the legal history of the general principle of general average according to the law of maritime countries as well as customs of maritime trade practicing within international shipping circle. This study finds that the doctrine of general average is legal institution derived from Roman civil law which was adopted from old custom and trade practices of the Rhodians . The law on general average, having been developed in Roman law, becomes part of maritime law in many countries. For this reason, the York-Antwerp Rules, which were created by international conference, have been widely adopted to settle general average. In practice, the York- Antwerp Rules have also been adopted to settle general average within Thailand. The agreement on general average settlement is, for example, stated on bill of lading, charter party and marine policy. The said agreement cannot be enforced according to law because there is no provision of Thai laws based on this matter. However, the court can refer to Section 4 of civil and Commercial Code for the purpose of finding law relating to general average act. The fact that there is no provision of the law on general average causes rights and duties under the above 3 Acts relating to general average to be incomplete. Therefore, Thailand should enact the legislation to legalize obligations resulting from general average act. Such legislation should lay down only the general principle of general average. However it may also go in details of general average adjustment to some extent but it should be allowed to be altered by agreement of parties concerned. In elaboration of the provision to be enacted, the York-Antwerp Rules and the law of maritime countries should be adopted taking in to account their consistency with the structure of Thai legal, system.
Creative Commons License