Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในการมีล่ามในการดำเนินคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Right to interpreter of the accused and defendant in the criminal cases
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.976
Abstract
สิทธิของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในการมีล่ามเป็นสิทธิในการรับรู้กระบวนพิจารณาที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง หากไม่มีการจัดหาล่ามให้กับผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยที่ไม่สามารถพูดและเข้าใจภาษาไทยซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ใช้ในกระบวนพิจารณาคดีอาญาทั้งในชั้นสอบสวนและชั้นศาล ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยย่อมไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมาย และย่อมกระทบต่อความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของกระบวนพิจารณาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อผู้ต้องหาและจำเลย ซึ่งนานาประเทศก็มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่รับรองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยไว้ เช่น ตามกติการะหว่างประเทศ ว่าด้วยสิทธิทางแพ่ง (พลเมือง) และทางการเมือง อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งยุโรป และประเทศไทยก็เล็งเห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดหาล่ามให้กับผู้ต้องหาและจำเลย โดยมีการแก้ไขประมวล กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาตรา 13 เพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับองค์กรที่มีหน้าที่ในการจัดหาล่าม แต่ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการ เช่น ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์กำหนดคุณสมบัติและมาตรฐานของล่าม ไม่มีแนว ปฏิบัติในการใช้ดุลพินิจของรัฐว่าเมื่อใดมีความจำเป็นต้องจัดหาล่าม รวมทั้งไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบล่าม จึงจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่องต่างๆ เหล่านี้ให้ชัดเจนขึ้น เพื่อให้เจ้าพนักงานของรัฐ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับล่าม อันได้แก่ เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ พนักงานอัยการและศาล มีหลักเกณฑ์ แนวทาง ในทางปฏิบัติงานเป็นไปในทิศทางและมาตรฐานเดียวกัน โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา และจำเลยที่ไม่สามารถพูดและเข้าใจภาษาไทยเพื่อให้สามารถต่อสู้คดีได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is internationally accepted that both the accused and the defendant are entitled to understand related legal procedures. The Right to an interpreter, inter alia, is of utmost importance, should the accused or defendant be unable to understand the language of communication in a criminal proceeding, interrogation or in a court of law, they shall not be considered legally protected. This therefore shall affect the legality of the procedure. This rule is incorporated in International Convention on Civil and Political Rights, and the European Convention on Human Rights. To comply with international standards, Thailand has amended the Criminal Procedure Code, Section 13, providing rules relating to government agencies responsible for providing interpreters. However, there are some drawbacks, for instance, the interpreter's qualifications and standards. Clear rules and regulations are required to which officials concerned such as the police, public prosecutors and judges must comply in the same way and with equal standards. The objectives of such rules are to guarantee equal rights for the accused and defendant who are unable to understand the Thai Language.
Creative Commons License