Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบพยานหลักฐานโดยศาลก่อนการพิจารณาคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-trial ruling on admission of evidence in criminal proceedings
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.974
Abstract
หลักเกณฑ์การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานเป็นหลักสำคัญของการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริง แต่ศาลไทยไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับหลักเกณฑ์นี้มากนัก โดยการวินิจฉัยคดีรวมการรับฟังกับการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานเข้าด้วยกันว่า พยานหลักฐานโจทก์ไม่เพียงพอที่จะรับฟังลงโทษจำเลยได้ซึ่งไม่ชี้ชัดว่า พยานหลักฐานอย่างใดรับฟังได้หรือไม่ได้ จึงทำให้หลักเกณฑ์การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาสับสนไม่มีความชัดเจนแน่นอนพอ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานที่รับฟังไม่ได้ มีหลายวิธีได้แก่ 1) ผู้พิพากษาสอบสวน เป็นการตรวจสอบพยานหลักฐานก่อนการพิจารณาในฝรั่งเศส ผู้พิพากษาสอบสวนทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานและสามารถนำพยานหลักฐานที่ผ่านการกลั่นกรองในขั้นตอนนี้ มาใช้ในชั้นพิจารณาได้ 2) Pre-trial Discovery เป็นการเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานเบื้องต้นก่อนการสืบพยานของสหรัฐอเมริกา ศาลจะไกล่เกลี่ยชี้ประเด็นข้อพิพาท มีการตรวจสอบ รับกันซึ่งพยานหลักฐาน และกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานที่ศาลไม่รับฟังออกในขั้นตอนนี้ได้ 3) การคัดค้าน ในสหรัฐอเมริกา คู่ความแต่ละฝ่ายต้องระมัดระวัง เพื่อไม่ให้พยานหลักฐานที่รับฟังไม่ได้ เข้าสู่การพิจารณาการรับรู้ของลูกขุน หากปรากฏว่ามีพยานหลักฐานเช่นว่านั้น ต้องแถลงคัดค้านเพื่อให้ศาลวินิจฉัย ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า การนำวิธีกลั่นกรองดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้กับระบบของไทยยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคอยู่อีกหลายประการ สมควรให้มีการตรวจสอบพยานหลักฐาน โดยกรณีผู้เสียหายเป็นโจทก์ ศาลควรไต่สวนมูลฟ้องอย่างจริงจังก่อนประทับฟ้อง ส่วนกรณีพนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ในคดีอาญาที่สำคัญก่อนประทับฟ้อง ศาลควรไต่สวนมูลฟ้องด้วย เมื่อศาลได้ประทับฟ้องแล้ว ก่อนการพิจารณาควรกำหนดขั้นตอนให้คู่ความได้ยื่นคำร้องคัดค้านพยานหลักฐานที่รับฟังไม่ได้เพื่อให้ศาลวินิจฉัย และศาลควรวินิจฉัยว่าพยานหลักฐานใดรับฟังได้ หรือรับฟังไม่ได้ในขั้นตอนของการทำคำพิพากษาด้วย ซึ่งในคำพิพากษาควรแยกประเด็นการรับฟังกับการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานออกจากกันให้ชัดเจน วิธีการเช่นนี้จะทำให้ไม่มีปัญหาอุทธรณ์คำวินิจฉัยก่อนการพิพากษาความผิด ทำให้ผู้ดำเนินคดีทราบแนวบรรทัดฐานทั้งช่วยให้เกิดการพัฒนาหลักเกณฑ์การรับฟังพยานหลักฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rules on the admission of evidence are important in the proof of facts. The Thai court, however, does not attach much importance to these rules. In the trial of cases, the court admits evidence and weighs evidence in order to determine whether the plaintiff’s evidence is adequate to justify punishment of the defendant. There is no clear indication as to which evidence is admissible and which is not. For that reason, the rules on admission of evidence in criminal cases are confused and without sufficient clearness. The study shows that there are several ways to screen evidence which is not admissible. They are as under : 1) Le juge d’instruction. The judge examines evidence before trial. In France, a judge will be responsible for examining evidence and evidence which has been examined can be used in the trial of cases. 2) Pre-trial Discovery. This is the preliminary discovery of evidence before trial in the United States. In this respect, the Court would establish issues in a dispute, examine evidence and reject any inadmissible evidence at this stage. 3) Objection. In the United States, each party to a case must be careful to prevent inadmissible evidence from being presented in trial and being acknowledged by the jury. If such evidence is present, an objection must be made so that the court may pass its ruling on such evidence. The author is of the opinion that introduction of the above screening method to the Thai system is attended by several problems and obstacles, and that there should be examination of evidence. For instance, in case an injured person is the plaintiff, the court should hold an preliminary examination to examine evidence in earnest to find the cause of action before accepting the charge. In case the public prosecutor is the plaintiff in an important criminal case, the court should also hold an preliminary examination to find the cause of action. After the court has admitted the charge and before trial, the court should designate steps whereby the parties to the case may file their petitions to object inadmissible evidence so that the court may pass a ruling. It is advisable for the court to indicate whether the evidence is admissible or not in preparting a judgement. In such judgement, the court should separate the issue on the admission of evidence from the matter on the weighing of evidence. This method will prevent a problem connected with an appeal against the ruling before the passing of a judgment. This will enable persons handling the case to be informed of criteria and contribute to the improvement of rules on the admission of evidence.
Share
COinS