Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Copyright protection of broadcasting work
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.973
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อการศึกษาที่มาและลักษณะการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ โดยการศึกษาจากกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ และอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ว่ามีการให้ความคุ้มครองระดับใดรวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของการให้ความคุ้มครองงานแพร่เสียแพร่ภาพด้วย ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วและต่อเนื่อง ทำให้กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ไม่อาจจะครอบคลุมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นหรืออาจจะเกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต ซึ่งมีดังนี้ 1. กานับอายุการคุ้มครองงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ ม.21 บัญญัติให้เริ่มนับอายุการคุ้มครองนับแต่สร้างสรรค์งานนั้นขึ้น หรือนับแต่ได้มีการโฆษณางานครั้งแรก แต่สำหรับงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพโดยสภาพแล้วลักษณะงาน การสร้างสรรค์ และการแสดงออกต่อสาธารณชนมีความกลมกลืนอยู่ในตัวแล้ว เนื่องจากการสร้างสรรค์งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพได้เริ่มเมื่อมีการสื่อสารสู่สาธารณชน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในการนับอายุการคุ้มครองควรเริ่มนับตั้งแต่สร้างสรรค์งานหรือนับแต่เมื่อมีการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพเกิดขึ้น 2. การกระทำอันเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ทางอ้อม ไม่ครอบคลุมการลักลอบดักรับสัญญาณผ่านดาวเทียมโดยฉ้อฉล, การใช้อุปกรณ์ถอดรหัสสัญญาณโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต ซึ่งในกฎหมายต่างประเทศเช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ บัญญัติให้เป็นความผิด และบัญญัติให้บุคคลผู้จัดหาอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือดังกล่าว ต้องรับผิดในการกระทำละเมิดทางอ้อมในขณะที่กฎหมายไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว 3. ข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ม.32 บัญญัติการใช้งานเพื่อประโยชน์ขอบตนเองไม่เป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ปัจจุบันประชาชนสามารถลักลอบรับสัญญาณผ่านดาวเทียม เพื่อชมและฟังภายในบ้านได้ โดยไม่ถือเป็นกระความผิด ทำให้มีการใช้งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพอย่างแพร่หลายโดยไม่ขออนุญาตจากองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทำให้องค์กรไม่สามารถควบคุมการใช้งานได้ อีกทั้งกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติ เรื่องสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้ลิขสิทธิ์เชิงบังคับ และไม่มีองค์กรบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าใช้ลิขสิทธิ์ ดังนั้นจึงควรกำหนดการใช้งานดังกล่าวเป็นการอนุญาตเชิงบังคับ 4. เรื่องกระบวนการได้มาซึ่งพยานหลักฐาน การที่โจทก์มีคำขอให้ศาลสั่งให้ตรวจสอบหรือค้นหาพยานหลักฐาน, ยึดหรืออายัดพยานหลักฐานที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของจำเลย กฎหมายไทยมิได้กำหนดให้โจทก์ต้องรับรองความเสียหายที่เกิดแก่จำเลย ถ้าโจทก์แพ้คดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at the study of history and characteristic of the copyright protection of broadcasting work, by reviewing related foreign laws and international conventions, in order to analyze the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 in its level of protection and suitableness of the protection of broadcasting work. Results of the research show that telecommunication, particularly broadcasting, has been changed rapidly and continuously. Therefore, the Copyright Act fails to cover either the existing or future problems, as to : 1. Broadcasting protection period, Section 21 state that it shall be started when the work is created or first published. Nonetheless, the nature, character and presentation of broadcasting work is sophisticated, because the work is deemed to be created when it starts communicating with the public Therefore, for clearness of protection period, it should be started when there is a broadcasting. 2. Actions of indirect infringement of copyright do not cover unauthorized receipt of signal via satellite, unauthorized use of decoding equipment which foreign laws, for instance the UK laws, regard it as a crime and require people who supply such equipment to be liable for that indirect infringement, whilst Thailand does not have such legislation. 3. Exemptions of copyright infringements, Section 32 stipulates that personal use in not a copyright infringement. Currently, people can pirate the signal via satellite for home entertainment with fault. This causes unauthorized broadcasting, and the broadcasting organization cannot control the use of broadcasting. Moreover, the Copyright Act does not have a provision regarding license agreement for compulsory copyright, or a collecting administration organization. Thus, such unauthorized use should be stipulated as a compulsory licensing. 4. Regarding the process of collecting evidence, that a plaintiff applies for the court order to examine or search the evidence, seize or attach the evidence that are in the procession of the defendant, Thai laws do not stated that the plaintiff shall be liable for any damage caused to the defendant if the plaintiff loses the case.
Share
COinS