Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกรณีการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาและการบังคับตามสัญญาซื้อขาย ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องมาจากการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on international sale : formation of contract and enforcement by electronic means
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Second Advisor
อนันต์ จันทรโอภากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.971
Abstract
จากการที่โลกในยุคปัจจุบันได้เข้าสู่ระบบการสื่อสารไร้พรมแดน การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการทำธุรกิจมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความกังวลในหมู่ผู้ใช้ว่าการติดต่อสื่อสารดังกล่าวสามารถใช้บังคับในทางกฎหมายได้หรือไม่ และขั้นตอนใดที่จะถือว่ามีการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาทางการค้า โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยคือประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ กับประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งว่าด้วยเรื่องพยานหลักฐาน กับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศคือ UNCITRAL Model Law on Electronic Commerce และ United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (1980) กับ กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ เช่น สหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่าในการค้าระหว่างประเทศปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสื่อสารดังกล่าวคือการที่กฎหมายยังยึดติดอยู่ในรูปแบบเดิมที่ต้องการเอกสารที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และมีการลงนามเพื่อให้ใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการใช้บังคับทางกฎหมายและการที่ผู้พิพากษาไม่มั่นใจในพยานหลักฐานที่เกิดจากสื่อทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ว่าเชื่อถือได้เพียงไร ซึ่งความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ดังกล่าวก็ขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลนั้นว่ามีประสิทธิภาพเพียงใดจากการศึกษาวิจัยดังกล่าวพบว่าหลักการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาทางการค้าในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองฉบับข้างต้นและกฎหมายไทยใช้หลักเกณฑ์เดียวกันคือใช้กฎการรับการแสดงเจตนาและการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ก็ใช้ระบบการที่ข้อมูลของผู้ส่งเข้าสู่ระบบของผู้รับหรืออย่างน้อยที่สุดเมื่อข้อมูลนั้นอยู่นอกเหนือความควบคุมของผู้ส่ง โดยระบุไว้ชัดเจนในมาตรา 14 และ 15 ของ Model Law on Electronic Commerce ส่วนการทำเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรและการลงนามนั้นกฎหมายของไทยได้บัญญัติไว้ทั้งให้อยู่ในเรื่องของแบบ และใช้เป็นหลักฐานในการฟ้องร้องบังคับคดี ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาการค้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เนื่องจากการสื่อสารทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้นเป็นการปฏิวัติการสื่อสารในระบบเดิมซึ่งไม่อยู่ในรูปของเอกสารลายลักษณ์อักษรแต่อย่างใด ในเรื่องนี้ United Nations โดย UNCITRAL ได้มีความพยายามที่จะกระตุ้นให้ชาติต่างๆบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในของตนให้สอดคล้องกับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ส่วนในเรื่องการลงลายมือชื่อนั้น ได้บัญญัติให้ “การลงนามทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ นั้นมีคุณค่าหรือมีสถานะในทางกฎหมายเมื่อการลงนามนั้นสามารถแยกแยะ หรือบ่งชี้พิสูจน์ตัวบุคคลนั้นและมีวิธีการที่น่าเชื่อถือ" วิธีการรับรองข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทำได้หลายทางทั้งการเข้ารหัสและการถอดรหัส หรือการใช้รหัสลับ การค้นหาลักษณะรูปร่างระบุตัวบุคคลที่ส่งข้อมูล วิธีการต่างๆเหล่านี้ได้ถูกกำหนดให้เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลด้วย เมื่อเราสามารถพิสูจน์ถึงความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลว่าจะไม่มีการถูกแก้ไขและเปลี่ยนแปลงอีกทั้งระบบการทำงานที่สมบูรณ์ของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ว่าไม่มีความผิดพลาดแล้วก็จะส่งผลให้น้ำหนักของการใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่น่าเชื่อถือต่อไป ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีความเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรจะมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายการค้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขึ้นโดยเฉพาะเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมถึงประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นและในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการก่อให้เกิดสัญญา การทำข้อตกลงแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การแจ้งข้อกำหนดในการสื่อสาร การได้รับข้อมูลและการกำหนดความรับผิดของคู่สัญญาในกรณีที่เกิดความผิดพลาดหรือบกพร่องในการสื่อสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We are at the point of stepping into the globalization era, electronic data interchange (EDI) has played an important role in business transaction. This raises concerns among the user whether the EDI will be legally enforceable, and when and how the commercial contract is formed. According to the comparative study of Thai laws, international trade laws ; UNCITRAL Model Law on Electronic Commerce, United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (1980) and relevant laws in other countries such as United Kingdom and the United States, it has been found that, in international trade, the problems are the existing laws still rely on documents, being signed for later legal enforcement, the lack of confidence of a judge in the reliability of the computer records as well as the lack of the methods of proof in the records “reliability". The reliability of the records depends on the methods of the security measures to protect the EDI information. The study reveals that the rules of the formation of contract in international laws and Thai laws are similar ; both apply the receptance rules. The formation of contracts by electronic means may use two systems whereby the data of the offering party go to available the recipient or at least when it enters an information system outside the control of the originator as stated in Articles 14 and IS of Model Law on Electronic Commerce. As for writing and signature, Thai laws provide that the performance done as a matter of form and legal evidence enforceable by action. It is found that the above mentioned are obstacles to development of electronic trade. To deal with these problems, the United Nations, by UNCITRAL, has taken an effort to stimulate various nations to amend their laws to conform with the Electronic Data Interchange. Regarding the signature, it is stated that the authentication has legal value and status if the signature can identify or indicate the operators and contains reliable methods. The electronic certification of the information can be achieved in various means by encoding, decoding, using the passwords and the identification of the physical characteristics of the operator. These methods are also designed to protect the security of the information. When we can prove the reliability of the information’s security system and computer programme are perfect which will allow electronic evidence to be used as evidence in legal proceedings. So the author would like to suggest that we should enact special law on electronic commerce that governs the above subjects and also deals with the following : the interchange agreement on EDI, acknowledgement of receipt of messages and liability for failure in communication.
Creative Commons License