Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดในการแบ่งแยกอนุญาโตตุลาการภายในประเทศ และอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal concept on classification of domestic and foreign arbitration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.970
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึง หลักเกณฑ์และความสำคัญของการแบ่งแยกการอนุญาโตตุลาการภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและมีความเหมาะสมกับการใช้กฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า มาตรา 28 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2530 มีความไม่ชัดเจนกรณีการกำหนดคำนิยามอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศว่าหมายถึง อนุญาโตตุลาการที่กระทำการพิจารณาและชี้ขาดข้อพิพาททั้งหมดหรือโดยส่วนใหญ่นอกราชอาณาจักรไทย และคู่กรณีฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งมิได้มีสัญชาติไทย บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากการกำหนดลักษณะการอนุญาโตตุลาการว่าเป็นภายในประเทศหรือต่างประเทศมีผลต่อการพิจารณากฎหมายที่จะนำมาบังคับกับการอนุญาโตตุลาการ อำนาจของศาลในการแทรกแซงการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา และการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ผู้เขียนขอเสนอแนะว่า กฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการควรใช้โดยแยกเฉพาะเรื่องการค้าระหว่างประเทศออกจากเรื่องภายในประเทศ ตามอย่างกฎหมายแม่แบบ (UNCITRAL Model Law) ที่ประเทศส่วนใหญ่นำมาใช้ เพราะการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีวิธีการยอมรับและบังคับแตกต่างจากคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการภายในประเทศ ดังนั้น วิธีการแยกดังกล่าวจึงน่าจะเป็นทางออกที่ดีสำหรับปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายไทยให้มีความทันสมัย เป็นสากล และสามารถทัดเทียมกับนานาอารยประเทศได้ ภายใต้หลักการและเหตุผลของกฎหมายที่ต้องการส่งเสริมให้มีการทำอนุญาโตตุลาการทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศในราชอาณาจักรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study rules and importance of classification of domestic and foreign arbitration in order to allow clarity and suitability in applying arbitration law in Thailand. The research reveals that Section 28 of the Arbitration Act B.E. 2530 is ambiguous in definition on foreign arbitration, which reads "an arbitration conducted wholly or mainly outside Thailand and any parly thereto is not of Thai national". Such provision causes problems on interpretation which, in practice, results in problems because domestic and foreign definition has effects on applicable law, power of the court to intervene the process, and the recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awarcs. The author proposes that arbitration law should be applied in a separate manner to govern international trade matter as appears in the Model Law (UNCITRAL Model Law), which is adopted in certain countries. As international commercial arbitration causes the enforcement of foreign arbitral awards which has a different method to recognition and enforcement of awards from that of domestic arbitral awards. Therefore, the separation should be a good resolution in amending Thai law to modernize, universalize and compete with those of developed countries in pursuant of the concept and reasoning of the law for promoting international commercial arbitration in Thailand.
Creative Commons License