Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงานในการปรับตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discretion of the officials to fine under the Land Traffic Act of B.E.2522
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
ทวีเกียรติ มีนะกนิษฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.969
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 ได้บัญญัติให้เจ้าพนักงานสามารถใช้ดุลพินิจในการเปรียบเทียบปรับได้ตามลักษณะความผิดที่ไม่ร้ายแรง ตลอดจนความผิดที่ร้ายแรงหรือมีโทษจำคุกด้วยอีกทั้งอัตราโทษปรับตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 มีลักษณะเป็นการกำหนดอัตราโทษปรับแบบตายตัวชนิดที่มีอัตราโทษขั้นต่ำและขั้นสูงห่างกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าพนักงานใช้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดค่าปรับ ซึ่งนับเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่การใช้ดุลพินิจอย่างมิชอบหรือบิดเบือนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาถึงข้อบกพร่องของการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงานในการปรับตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงานในการปรับตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 นั้น ขาดหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอน ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดความลักลั่น และนำไปสู่การเลือกปฏิบัติของเจ้าพนักงานได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงาน ตลอดจนมาตรการที่นำมาประกอบการกระทำผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 ในการลงโทษปรับมีความชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของกฏหมายในการลงโทษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fine under The Land Traffic Act of B.E. 2522 is set the maximum and minimum rate base on Fixed Sum System. This system has a wide range between maximum rate and minimum rate to provide the officials to set a fine rate at his discretion. In same nature of the offence which is very serious or punishable with imprisonment, the officials may exercise their discretion to set the fine. This is an essential problem causes by a wrongful exercise of the discretion. Therefore, this thesis would study more on the discretion of the officials to fine under The Land Traffic Act of B.E. 2522.From the study, there was found that the discretion of the officials to fine was not suitable and had no certain rule, and eventually it caused to the corruption of the officials. Thus, I, as a researcher, would like to propose some recommendation for this problem. I believe that the discretion of the officials to fine should be modified; moreover, there should have more measures to deal with the traffic violation under The Land Traffic Act of B.E. 2522 in order to set the fine more clearly to the defendant and to reach the objective of the law and the punishment.
Creative Commons License