Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการที่กระทบต่อกฎหมาย ที่เกี่ยวกับบริการโทรคมนาคมของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of the Uruguay Round Negotiations on telecommunication law of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.968
Abstract
ภายหลังจากผลการเจรจาหลายฝ่ายรอบอุรุกวัย องค์การการค้าโลกได้ถูกก่อตั้งขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 1 มกราคม ค.ศ. 1995 โดยรูปแบบขององค์การการค้าโลก คือการทำหน้าที่ควบคุมระบบการค้าของโลกให้มีความเป็นเสรีมากขึ้น ทั้งในแง่ของการเปิดตลาดและการลดอุปสรรคทางการค้า โดยองค์การการค้าโลกได้จัดทำความตกลงทางการค้าขึ้นหลายฉบับ ซึ่งรวมทั้งความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ ในฐานะที่ประเทศไทยเป็นสมาชิกขององค์การการค้าโลก ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีพันธกรณีที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามความตกลงดังกล่าว โทรคมนาคม คือสาขาบริการประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งตกอยู่ภายใต้ความตกลงทั่วไป ว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ ปัจจุบันจะพบว่า กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบริการโทรคมนาคมของไทย มิได้สอดคล้องกับหลักการของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ ซึ่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับโทรคมนาคม ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติโทรเลขโทรศัพท์ พ.ศ. 2477, พระราชบัญญัติองค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2497 มิได้เอื้ออำนวยในการสร้างหลักการและแนวทางปฏิบัติ ในอันที่จะสอดคล้องกับหลักการเปิดเสรีบริการโทรคมนาคมในอนาคต ดังนั้น จึงมีผลกระทบอย่างยิ่งต่อบริการโทรคมนาคม ตลอดจนเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้นนี้จึงเป็นผลให้ประเทศไทย ต้องดำเนินการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับบริการโทรคมนาคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the conclusion of the Uruguay Round of Multirateral Trade Negotiation, the World Trade Organisation was established on January 1st, 1995. The functions of the World Trade Organisation are to facilitate the world trade liberalization and eliminate trade barrier as well as to provide the framwork for the implementaion, administration and operation of the international trade agreements. The World Trade Organisation administers various international trade agreements including General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS). As a member of the World Trade Organisation, Thailand obliges to comply with the agreement. Telecommunication is a service sector which falls under the perview of the General Agreement on Trade in Services. At present telecommunication services laws of Thailand do not comply with the principle provided by General Agreement on Trade in Services. These telecommunication laws : the Telegraph and Telephone Act (BE 2477), the Telephone Organisation of Thailand Act (BE 2497). The General Agreement on Trade in Services shall have a great impact on Thailand telecommunication services as well as social and economics retterys. For all these reasons, Thailand has to modify and amend the laws concerning telecommunication services
Creative Commons License