Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจอัยการสูงสุดในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authority of attorney general in criminal investigation of extraterritorial offenses
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
กุลพล พลวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.966
Abstract
การดำเนินคดีอาญาของประเทศที่ใช้หลักการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยรัฐ (Public Prosecution) อัยการนับเป็นองค์กรหนึ่งในกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่สำคัญยิ่ง ในทางสากล อัยการจะเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่ดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยรับผิดชอบการสอบสวน ฟ้องร้อง ดำเนินคดีในศาล ตลอดจนบังคับคดี ผู้บังคับบัญชาสูงสุดขององค์กรอัยการสูงสุด ถือเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบสูงสุดในการดำเนินคดีอาญาของรัฐ แต่สำหรับประเทศไทยหน้าที่การดำเนินคดีอาญาของอัยการ มีเพียงการฟ้องร้องและดำเนินคดีในศาลเท่านั้นไม่มีหน้าที่สอบสวนด้วย อัยการสูงสุดของไทยจึงมีบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบสูงสุด ในการดำเนินคดีของรัฐค่อนข้างจำกัด แต่ทั้งนี้มีข้อยกเว้นในคดีความผิดมีโทษตามกฎหมายไทย ที่กระทำลงนอกราชอาณาจักร ให้อัยการสูงสุดเป็นพนักงานสอบสวนที่รับผิดชอบ โดยเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายถือความผิดลักษณะนี้เป็นความผิดสำคัญ การดำเนินคดีที่ผิดพลาดอาจมีผลกระทบถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ และเศรษฐกิจของชาติได้ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรให้ผู้มีอำนาจสูงสุดในการดำเนินคดีของรัฐ เป็นผู้รับผิดชอบ แต่เนื่องจากที่ไม่มีกฎหมาย ระเบียบหรือวิธีการใดๆ กำหนดหน้าที่อัยการสูงสุดในเรื่องนี้ไว้ให้ชัดเจน ทำให้ทางปฏิบัติอัยการสูงสุดไม่อาจเข้าทำหน้าที่ ในฐานะพนักงานสอบสวนที่รับผิดชอบด้วยตนเอง หรือเข้าไปมีส่วนกำกับควบคุมการสอบสวนคดีประเภทนี้ ให้เป็นตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายแต่อย่างใด จำเป็นต้องมอบหมายหน้าที่ให้พนักงานสอบสวน ทำการสอบสวนดำเนินคดีเหมือนเช่นความผิดอาญาทั่วๆ ไป นับเป็นเรื่องที่ไม่ถูกต้อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พยายามแสวงหาความกระจ่างชัดในประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบอำนาจหน้าที่ ทางสบัญญัติของอัยการสูงสุดต่างประเทศในระบบกฎหมายต่างๆ ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความจำเป็นและลักษณะของกฎหมาย ในทางสารบัญญัติตลอดจนทางแก้ไข ทั้งนี้เพื่อกระตุ้นให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย ในส่วนอำนาจรับผิดชอบการสอบสวนในคดีความผิดนอกราชอาณาจักร ของอัยการสูงสุดให้ชัดเจน และสามารถดำเนินการตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The juridicial process in Thailand is based on the public prosecution process. The office of the attorney general is the establishment which plays a crucial role in the Thai juridicial process. Unlike common practice in other countries where public attorney are in charge of interrogation, complaint, as well as execution. The duty of the Thai public attorney is limited to complaint and proceeding case in court. As the interrogation is not under the public attorney juridiction, therefore the authority of the Thai attorney general is comparatively limited. There is one exception, however, in particular where an offence, which is purnishable by the Thai criminal procedure code, takes place outside the country, The responsibility of the public attorney extends to the interrogation too. The Thai juridicial system considers such an offence as a vital one as any mistake made during the juridicial process may have an undesirable repurcussion, especially to the national economic and the inter-relation between the two countries involved. The Thai juridicial system therefore grants the authority to the attorney general. However, no particular legal precision has clearly defined the juridicial power of the attorney general in this matter. The lack of the clarification prevents the attorney general from preforming his duty to the best of his ability. In practice, the attorney general always has to delegate the interrogation task to the department of interior affair. This pracitice should not have happened. This thesis attempts to clarify the problem in the process mentioned above by comparing duty in criminal procedural of the attorney general among several countries. The discussion focusses on the interrogative power of the attorney general regarding to the extraterritorial offences. It suggests some solutions and argues for the need to rectify criminal procedural code.
Creative Commons License