Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aircraft financing
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
วรชัย พิจารณ์จิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.965
Abstract
การใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ซึ่งทำกันในต่างประเทศนั้นสามารถทำได้หลายรูปแบบ โดยแบบที่เป็นที่นิยมกันมาก คือ สัญญาลีสซิ่ง และสัญญาจำนอง หลายประเทศมีกฎหมายพิเศษใช้บังคับกับการใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ นอกจากนี้ นานาประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทยยังได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญา ว่าด้วยการยอมรับนับถือระหว่างประเทศซึ่งสิทธิในอากาศยาน ซึ่งทำขึ้นที่เมืองเจนีวาเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 1948 เพื่อรองรับสิทธิในอากาศยานของเอกชน ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยมีนโยบายเปิดเสรีธุรกิจการบิน เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางการบินในภูมิภาคนี้ แต่บทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอ ต่อการใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ และอาจไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการในอนุสัญญาดังกล่าว และอาจไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับในทางระหว่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ถึงการยอมรับที่ชัดเจนในสิทธิในอากาศยานของเอกชนตามกฎหมายไทยโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ การใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะในรูปของสัญญาลีสซิ่งและสัญญาจำนอง ซึ่งทำกันในต่างประเทศ โดยยกตัวอย่าง ประเทศอังกฤษ ฝรั่งเศส สหรัฐอเมริกา และสวิตเซอร์แลนด์ มาประกอบการวิจัย และยังเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงวัตถุประสงค์และพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาเจนีวา การทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบทความ หนังสือ เอกสารต่างๆ และข้อมูลจากกรมการบินพาณิชย์และมีขอบเขตในการศึกษาวิจัยเฉพาะปัญหาการใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น แต่มีบางส่วนที่ศึกษาถึงการใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ในต่างประเทศ และอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อประกอบการนำเสนอให้มีการออกกฎหมายพิเศษเพื่อรองรับอนุสัญญาเจนีวา และรองรับให้นำอากาศยานมาเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ได้ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าบทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอ จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการออกกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อใช้บังคับกับการใช้อากาศยานเป็นหลักประกันหนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aircraft financing transacted in other countries can be made in several forms. The popular ones are Leasing and Mortgage. Many countries have special laws to govern the aircraft financing. Moreover, many countries including Thailand have entered into the Convention the International Recognition of Rights in Aircraft made in Geneva in 1948 for the purpose of recognising rights of private sector over an aircraft. While Thailand has a policy to open independently the aviation business in order to make Thailand become the center of the aviation business in this region but provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code are not appropriate enough for aircraft financing and may not be in accordance with the said Convention and may not be internationally recognized. This thesis is made with the purpose to study and analyze the certain recognition of private rights in aircraft under Thai laws analytically compared to the laws of foreign countries and the several forms of aircraft financing especially leasing and mortgage agreements transacted in foreign countries such as England, France, the United Stated of America and Switzerland, and yet to analyze the intention and the commitments of the Geneva Convention. This thesis is based on documentary research gathering information from articles, books and materials and form the Department of Aviation, and is of the scope of study focusing primarily on the problems of aircraft financing in Thailand. However, a part of the study included the aircraft financing in foreign countries and the international convention so as to get along with the proposal that special legislation be introduced to recognize the Geneva Convention and the aircraft financing. After such study it is concluded that the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code are not sufficiently appropriate and that the specific legislation be recommended for governing the aircraft financing
Share
COinS