Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของพยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of expert witness in rape cases
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.962
Abstract
คดีข่มขืมกระทำชำเราเป็นคดีที่มักจะปรากฏร่องรอยแห่งการข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ซึ่งเป็นพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยความรู้ความชำนาญของผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจพิสูจน์ร่องรอยพยานหลักฐาน เพื่อบอกความหมายที่แฝงเร้นในพยานหลักฐานเหล่านั้นแก่เจ้าหน้าที่กระบวนการยุติธรรม เพื่อค้นหาความจริง ชี้ตัวผู้กระทำความผิด รวมทั้งยืนยันความบริสุทธิ์ของบุคคล ในปัจจุบันความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์เจริญก้าวหน้ามาก ซึ่งมีประโยชน์ในการพิสูจน์คดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา เพราะสามารถยืนยันตัวบุคคลผู้กระทำความผิดได้โดยปราศจากข้อสงสัย การที่จะทำให้พยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญและพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์เข้ามามีบทบาทในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรามากขึ้นนั้น กฎหมายจะต้องให้อำนาจรัฐในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายจะต้องมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความละเอียดรอบคอบในเรื่องพยานหลักฐาน และเปิดโอกาสให้พยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญเข้ามาเป็นพยานยืนยันข้อเท็จจริงทางวิทยาศาสตร์นั้นในชั้นศาล นอกจากนั้นรัฐพึงส่งเสริมสนับสนุนสถาบันผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งในด้านบุคลากร ห้องปฏิบัติการและความมีอิสระในการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อให้พยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญเข้ามามีบทบาทในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อประโยชน์แห่งความยุติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most rape cases always show some form of rape traces which are deemed as scientific evidence requiring special knowledge and experience of experts to examine. The experts will then reveal any concealed meanings to juridical officials so that truth shall be found to identify guilt as well as to affirm the innocence. Today, advance scientific knowledge is significant for rape case investigation as it can identify criminal or prove wrong doer's guilt. In the case that expert witness and scientific evidence shall play more important role in the rape case, law must be amended to stipulate for the compulsory taking of scientific evidence in rape case. It is, therefore, imperative that the public authorities who apply the law must be knowledgeable and have enough experience to handle the evidence. Moreover, expert witness must be given the opportunity to examine the evidence as soon as possible. The expert witness must testify for or against such evidence in court. It is also important that government shall give support to expert's institutions, such as, experts' associations, laboratory facilities, and shall promote practice independency among experts so that they will play significant role in such matter for the interest of public justice.
Creative Commons License