Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายประกันสังคมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem on social security law in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.961
Abstract
จากการที่กฎหมายประกันสังคมไม่บังคับใช้กับลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายวันและลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายชั่วโมงการกำหนดอายุแรกเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตน การลดอัตราโทษที่นายจ้างฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย ตลอดจนเพิ่มเติมเงื่อนไขการเป็นผู้ประกันตนโดยสมัครใจจะต้องจ่ายเงินสมทบมาแล้วไม่น้อยกว่า 12 เดือน รวมทั้งการไม่กำหนดระยะเวลาบังคับใช้กฎหมายแก่นายจ้างที่มีลูกจ้างน้อยกว่า 10 คน ทำให้ลูกจ้างผู้ประกันตนบางกลุ่มไม่ได้รับหลักประกันและความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมาย เป็นการขัดกับหลักการและแนวคิดของการประกันสังคม จึงได้ดำเนินการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยการวิจัยเอกสารและวิจัยภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การไม่บังคับใช้กฎหมายประกันสังคมกับลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายวันและลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายชั่วโมง การกำหนดอายุขั้นต่ำและขั้นสูงสำหรับการเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตน การลดอัตราโทษความผิดที่นายจ้างเจตนาไม่ยื่นแบบรายการเพื่อขึ้นทะเบียนประกันสังคมหรือเจตนากรอกข้อความเป็นเท็จในแบบรายการ และการเพิ่มเติมเงื่อนไขสำหรับการเป็นผู้ประกันตนโดยสมัครใจ มีหลักการและแนวคิดไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของการประกันสังคม ทำให้ลูกจ้างผู้ประกันตนขาดความมั่นคงในการดำรงชีวิต อีกทั้งประโยชน์ทดแทนในกรณีสงเคราะห์บุตรและกรณีชราภาพ กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และระบุเงื่อนไขการรับประโยชน์ทดแทนไว้อย่างกว้างๆ จึงเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เพื่อสร้างหลักประกันความมั่นคงทางสังคมให้แก่ลูกจ้างอย่างแท้จริง กฎหมายประกันสังคมจึงควรบังคับใช้แก่ลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายวันและลูกจ้างชั่วคราวรายชั่วโมง และลูกจ้างที่อยู่ในข่ายบังคับแห่งกฎหมายควรที่จะเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตนได้โดยไม่ต้องมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับอายุแรกเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตน เมื่อนายจ้างเจตนาไม่ยื่นแบบรายการเพื่อขึ้นทะเบียนประกันสังคมหรือเจตนากรอกข้อความเป็นเท็จในแบบรายการ ควรระวางโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 1 ปี หรือปรับไม่เกิน 30,000 บาท หรือทั้งจำทั้งปรับเช่นเดิม และควรตัดเงื่อนไขการจ่ายเงินสมทบมาแล้วไม่น้อยกว่า 12 เดือน สำหรับการเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตนโดยสมัครใจออก และเพื่อให้กฎหมายประกันสังคมมีบทบัญญัติที่สมบูรณ์ จึงควรกำหนดระยะเวลาบังคับใช้กฎหมายแก่นายจ้างที่มีลูกจ้างน้อยกว่า 10 คน และกำหนดนิยามคำว่า "บุตร" ไว้ในกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจน ตลอดจนแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้ผู้ประกันตนที่ออกจากงานแล้วมีสิทธิได้รับประโยชน์ทดแทนในกรณีชราภาพ จึงจะเป็นการสนองตอบเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายโดยแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai social security law now does not apply to temporary employees with daily wages and temporary employees with hourly wages, designates the age for initial application for insurance, reduces punishment for employees who violate the law, increases conditions requiring that voluntary insured persons must have paid contributions for not less than 12 months, and fails to fix the period of time for the imposition of the law on employers who have less than 10 employees has caused insured employees of certain groups to be unable to get insurance and protection under the law. This is in conflict with the principles and concepts of social security. A study of such problems has therefore been conducted through analysis of documents and field research. Findings are that failure of the social security law to apply to temporary employees with daily wages and temporary employees with hourly wages, the designation of minimum and maximum ages for becoming insured persons, the reduction of punishment for intentional failure of employers to submit forms for social security registration or intentional filling of forms with false statements and the increase of conditions for voluntarily becoming insured persons are in conflict with the principles, concepts and intention of social security and will result in insured employees lack of security in their living. Besides, criteria and conditions on receipt of family allowances and old-age pensions are rather broad. They have thus created problems and obstacles to the application of the law. In order to bring about real social security to employees, the social security law should apply to temporary employees with daily wages and temporary employees with hourly wages also and employees under the coverage of this law should be able to become insured persons without being subject to limitations concerning initial insurance. Further, if an employer intentionally fails to submit a form for social security registration or intentionally fills false information in the form, the employer should be liable to imprisonment of not more than 1 year or a fine not exceeding 30,000 baht or both, as in the past. A condition requiring that a voluntary applicant for initial social security insurance must have paid contributions for at least 12 months should be deleted. It is advisable to fix a period of time for the application of the law to any employer that has less than 10 employees. A clear definition of the word children should be included in the law. In addition, amendment should be made to the law to make sure that insured employees who have left their jobs will continue to have the right to receive old-age pensions. Those amendments are truly in line with the intention of the law.
Share
COinS