Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยการยึดทรัพย์สินนักการเมืองตามประกาศคณะรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแห่งชาติ (รสช.) ฉบับที่ 26
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal problems concerning assets seizure of property of politicians according to the announcement of National Peace Keeping Council (NPKC.) No.26
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.959
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงการใช้อำนาจของศาลฎีกาในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลฎีกาที่ 913/2536 กรณีการยึดทรัพย์สินนักการเมือง โดยศาลฎีกาวินิจฉัยว่าประกาศคณะรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 26 ซึ่งให้อำนาจแก่คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบทรัพย์สิน เพื่อวินิจฉัยให้ทรัพย์สินของนักการเมืองผู้ร่ำรวยผิดปกติตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน ใช้บังคับมิได้ เพราะเหตุขัดหรือแย้งต่อธรรมนูญการปกครองราชอาณาจักร พ.ศ.2534 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ศาลยุติธรรมได้ยืนยันบรรทัดฐานจากคำพิพากษาฎีกาคดีก่อนๆ และขณะเดียวกันยังได้สร้างบรรทัดฐานขึ้นใหม่ในคำวินิจฉัยฉบับนี้ เพื่อยืนยันอำนาจศาลยุติธรรมในการพิจารณาวินิจฉัยกฎหมายมิให้ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ ทั้งๆ ที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ.2534 มีบทบัญญัติก่อตั้งคณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้มีอำนาจพิจารณาวินิจฉัยปัญหาดังกล่าวแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้น เพื่อป้องกันมิให้การใช้อำนาจระหว่างศาลยุติธรรมและคณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งและไม่ลงรอยกันในเรื่องขอบเขตอำนาจที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นได้ และโดยเฉพาะข้อโต้แย้งที่เกี่ยวโยงถึงหลักการแบ่งแยกอำนาจที่อาจถูกหยิบยกขึ้นโต้แย้งเสมอๆ จึงสมควรที่จะกำหนดขอบเขตอำนาจขององค์กรทั้งสอง ดังนี้ ควรกำหนดให้ศาลยุติธรรมมีอำนาจพิจารณาวินิจฉัยว่า บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายใดขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับก่อนๆ ที่ถูกยกเลิกและสิ้นผลบังคับใช้แล้ว โดยให้หมายรวมถึงกรณีประกาศหรือคำสั่งของคณะปฏิวัติรัฐประหารฉบับต่างๆ ที่มีปัญหาว่าขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับก่อนๆ ด้วย และขณะเดียวกันควรกำหนดให้คณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจพิจารณาวินิจฉัยว่าบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายใดขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบันที่ได้ก่อตั้งคณะตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้การกำหนดของเขตอำนาจเช่นนี้ ก็เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในการใช้อำนาจ ทั้งยังเป็นการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจระหว่างองค์กรทั้งสองไปในตัวด้วย ซึ่งจะสามารถขจัดปัญหาความขัดแย้งและความไม่ลงรอยกันในการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aims to study and analyse the Supreme Court's decision No.913/2536(1993) about the assets seizure of property of politicians. The Supreme Court decided that the annoucement of the National Peace Keeping Council No.26 authorizing the Committee of Property Review to decide the seizure of the property belonging to unuseually rich politicians is contrary to principles laid down in the Provisional Constitution BE.2534(1991). The research finding is that the Court of Justice confirmed its precedent in previous cases. At the same time, it had also created the new criterion in this decision to confirm the jurisdiction of the Court over judicial review of laws contrary to previous constitution although the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand BE.2534(1991) (actually in force after the Provisional Constitution of 1991) has established the Constitutional Tribunal to decide on the constitutionality of laws by asserting that this Constitutional Tribunal is vested only with jurisdiction over the constitutionality of laws under the present constitution only. Therefore in order to avoid discrepancy between jurisprudence of the two institutions. Recommendations are as follow. On one hand, The Court of Justice should have the power to decide whether the provision of law is contradictory to or inconsistent witn the previous constitutions. On the other hand, The Constitutional Tribunal should have the power to decide whether the provision of law is unconstitutional only according to the current constitution.
Creative Commons License