Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เขตอำนาจศาลไทยเหนือคดีแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพัน กับต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competency of thai court over civil and Commercial cases having foreign element
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.955
Abstract
ปัญหาเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาลไทยเหนือคดีแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพันกับต่างประเทศเป็นปัญหาที่เกี่ยวพันกับหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีเมืองในเมืองเขตอำนาจรัฐและเขตอำนาจศาล ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีความเกี่ยวพันกับหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีบุคคลในเรื่องการขัดกันของเขตอำนาจศาลด้วย ในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีเมือง อำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐถูกใช้โดยผ่านทางรัฐสภา รัฐบาล และศาล ดังนั้นศาลจึงเป็นองค์กรที่ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐองค์กรหนึ่ง ทำให้เขตอำนาจศาลจะต้องสอดคล้องกับเขตอำนาจรัฐ และหลักเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยเขตอำนาจศาล อันเป็นกฎหมายภายในของรัฐควรจะอยู่ในบริบทของหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องเขตอำนาจรัฐ ในขณะที่ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแผนกคดีบุคคลการกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาลนั้นจะต้องมีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่ใกล้ชิด ซึ่งจะถูกใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาล กฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันมีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดในเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาลในคดีแบ่งและพาณิชย์ที่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพันกับต่างประเทศไว้โดยตรง แต่ศาลจะนำหลักเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยเขตอนาจศาลตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งมาใช้บังคับคดีที่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพันกับต่างประเทศด้วย กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในระหว่างคดีที่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพันต่างประเทศและคดีทีไม่มีองค์ประกอบพัวพันกับต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม จุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่ใกล้ชิดตามกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์อันเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปในกฎหมายของนานาประเทศ ยกเว้นในเรื่องการใช้ภูมิลำเนาโจทก์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาล นอกจากนี้เขตอำนาจศาลไทยตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งปัจจุบันมีความกว้างขวางมาก ซึ่งในบางกรณีจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลไทยโดยศาลต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Court jurisdiction in civil and commercial cases involving international elements is conditioned by the principles of Public International law especially the state jurisdiction as well as the principles of Private International Law relating to the conflict of Jurisdistions. according to Public International Law, state sovereignty must be exercised respectively by the Parliament, the Government, and the court. Therefore, the Conflict of jurisdictions rules should be elaborated under the context of the state jurisdiction. The court competency cannot be exercised beyond the state jurisdiction ascertained by International Law, whereas the most connecting factors should be taken into consideration for setting up the law relating to the Conflict of jurisdictions. under Thai legislation, there is no provision directly related to Conflict of jurisdictions, but the Civil Procedural Law must be applied by the court over the cases involving international elements, in the other words, there is no distrintion has been done between a case involving international elements and a case without international elements; however, the most connecting factors as set forth by this law follow the general practices recognized by the laws of many nations except the concept of the domicile of plaintiff as basis for the court competency. Owing to the wide competency of Thai court under the present Civil Procedural law, problems may arise in connection with the recognition and enforcement of Thai judgment in foreign countries.
Creative Commons License