Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการก่อนฟ้องคดีสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pretrial proceeding for cases relating to securities offenses
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
วสันต์ เทียนหอม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.954
Abstract
จากการวิจัยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการก่อนฟ้องคดีสำหรับคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์มีอยู่หลายประการ ประการแรกคือพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 มีอำนาจหน้าที่จำกัด ประการที่สอง องค์กรที่บังคับใช้กฎหมายหลักทรัพย์มีอยู่หลายองค์กร ได้แก่ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พนักงานสอบสวน (ตำรวจ) พนักงานอัยการ และศาล ซึ่งปฏิบัติหน้าที่ซ้ำซ้อนหรือเกี่ยวข้องกันหลายองค์กร ประการที่สาม เป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากประการที่สองซึ่งการดำเนินงานที่มีความซ้ำซ้อน เป็นผลให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามความผิดดังกล่าวต้องอาศัยระยะเวลายาวนานเกิดนความจำเป็นประการที่สี่ ตัวบทกฎหมายของความผิดมีลักษณะยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนอีกทั้งยังสร้างภาระการพิสูจน์ที่เกินความจำเป็นให้กับฝ่ายรัฐ และประการสุดท้ายเนื่องจากกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์นั้นเป็นกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ ต้องอาศัยผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจและความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์โดยเฉพาะ ทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายขององค์กรต่าง ๆ ยังสับสนเพราะขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องตรงกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ไว้ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสิงคโปร์ส่วนต่าง ๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.แก้ไขปรับปรุงการดำเนินกระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญาด้วยวิธีการใดวิธีการหนึ่งดังต่อไปนี้ 1.1การจัดตั้งองค์กรพิเศษขึ้นเพียงหนึ่งองค์กรซึ่งดำเนินการโดยพนักงานที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสอดส่องและฟ้องร้องคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์โดยเฉพาะหรือ 1.2การเพิ่มอำนาจให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ สามารถดำเนินการสอบสวน รวมถึงการจัดทำความเห็นและสำนวนการสอบสวน ส่งไปยังพนักงานอัยการได้โดยตรง และให้ถือเสมือนว่าเป็นการกระทำการโดยพนักงานสอบสวนตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา 2.นำหลักกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษมาใช้เพื่อลดภาระการพิสูจน์ของฝ่ายรัฐ อาทิเช่น หลักกฎหมายเรื่องการสมคบกันกระทำความผิด และหลักองค์กรอาชญากรรมตามแนวความคิดของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายป้องกันมิจฉาชีพและองค์กรอาชญากรรม เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้เสนอให้นำมาตรการเสริมในทางแพ่งมาใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนให้การดำเนินกระบวนการเพื่อปกป้องรักษาตลาดทุนเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Based on the empirical findings from the thesis, impedements arised during the pretrial proceeding for cases relating to securities offenses are as follows: First, the limitation of the competent officer’s power in accordance with the SEC Act. Second, the overlapping execution of authorities enforcing the securities law, notably., SET, SEC, lawful inspector, prosecutor and court of justice. Third, resulting from the overlapping execution referred above, lawful defense and suppression consuming longer time than necessary. Fourth, the difficulty and complexity of the provision of the SEC Act Particularly in the part of offenses composition, in turn, shifting burden the authorities and fifth, the speciality of securities law requires law enforcers who has keen knowledge, understanding and expertise in securities business; as a consequence, the involved authorities are confronting the problem of enforcement due to the lack of perception. The thesis thereby provides the guidances for tackling the problems and increasing efficiency in prevention of unfair securities trading practices and securities offenses by applying the procedure of the US and Singapore securities law as follows: 1.To rectify and improve criminal proceeding by one of these solutions: 1.1establish a particular entity operating by the officers who have expertise in inspection and prosecution predominantly relating to securities offenses; or 1.2expand the scope of a competent officer’s power in accordance with the securities law to execute his duties inspection including preparing opinion and copy of inquiry submitted directly to prosecutor and regard the execution equally done by inquiry official in accordance with criminal procedure code. 2.To apply the special rules of evidence to reduce the authority’s burden of verification such as conspiracy and RICO statue, etc. Besides that, the thesis recommends the application of supplemental measures to support the execution proceeding in such a way to protect capital market in more efficient and prudent manner.
Creative Commons License