Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินกับบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ ของสถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law on anti-money laundering : role and duties of financial institution
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.948
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะและขอบเขตของการฟอกเงิน ความร่วมมือของนานาชาติในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน โดยเน้นการศึกษาในส่วนของบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ของสถาบันการเงินกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการปกปิดหรือเปลี่ยนสภาพทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวพันกับการกระทำความผิด พ.ศ. ... ทั้งบทบาทและภาระหน้าที่ในการที่จะให้ลูกค้าแสดงตนการบันทึกข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมที่มีมูลค่าเกินกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎกระทรวง หรือธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัย รวมทั้งการรายงานไปยังสำนักงานบริหารข้อมูลอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัมฤทธิผลของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ส่วนหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับการปฏิบัติตามภาระหน้าที่ของสถาบันการเงิน ดังนั้น การสร้างความเข้าใจกับสถาบันการเงินให้มีวิถีทางปฏิบัติในทิศทางเดียวกัน รวมทั้งการกำหนดความรับผิดอย่างเหมาะสมแก่สถาบันการเงินจะทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายปราบปรามการฟอกเงินสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Dissertation begins with a survey and research on the characteristics and scope of Money Laundering, Legal co-operation among various countries on preventing and suppressing of Money Laundering by emphasizing on Draft Act on Prevention and Suppression of Concealment or Conversion of the Property connected with commission of offense B.E. … especially focus on roles and duties of Financial Institution concerning on making customers to verify their identity, recording the fact of transaction prior to operation which is relevant to a sum greater than that prescribed in Ministerial Regulation or suspicious transaction including report such transaction to the Office Administering Data. The result from the research shows that the effectiveness of enforcing law on prevention and suppression of Money Laundering partly depend on performing duties of Financial Institution so presenting informations to all Financial Institutions in the form of guidance or compliance regulations and providing suitable penalty to Financial Institutions are very important to achieve the goal of enforcing law on the said legal provision.
Share
COinS