Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญและการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญของสถาบันการเงิน : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างมาตรฐานการบัญชีหลักเกณฑ์ของธนาคารแห่ง ประเทศไทยและหลักเกณฑ์ตามประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reserve for doubtful debt and bad debt written-off of financial institution : a comparative study among accounting standard, regulations of the Bank of Thailand and regulations under the Revenue Code
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.937
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์การสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ และการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญของสถาบันการเงิน ระหว่าง มาตรฐานการบัญชี หลักเกณฑ์ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย และหลักเกณฑ์ตามประมวลรัษฎากร ซึ่งแต่ละหลักเกณฑ์มีทั่งที่สอดกล้อง และแตกต่างกัน ก่อให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนแก่ผู้ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารโดยดำเนินการวิจัยจากแถลงการณ์มาตรฐานการบัญชี ฉบับที่ 11 พระราชบัญญัติธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจเงินทุน ธุรกิจ หลักทรัพย์ และธุรกิจเครดิตฟองซิเอร์ พ.ศ. 2522 และประมวลรัษฎากร รวมทั้ง ประกาศธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย กฎกระทรวง (กระทรวงการคลัง) หนังสือตอบข้อหารือของกรมสรรพากร คำพิพากษาฎีกา และบทความต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลักเกณฑ์ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบสถานะทางการเงินที่แท้จริงของกิจการ จำเป็นต้องคาดการณ์จำนวนลูกหนี้ที่ไม่สามารถเรียกร้องกลับคืนมาได้ และถือเป็นรายจ่าย แสดงให้ผู้ใช้ข้อมูลทางบัญชีได้ทราบผลการดำเนินงานที่ถูกต้อง โดยวางมาตรฐานในลักษณะทั่วไปเพื่อให้แต่ละกิจการปรับใช้ 2) หลักเกณฑ์ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย อาศัยข้อมูลตามหลักการบัญชีในเรื่องดังกล่าวมาใช้สำหรับ การกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงิน โดยกำหนดให้มีการกันเงินสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ และปิดบัญชีหนี้สูญในแต่ละรอนระยะ เวลาบัญชีแต่จำเป็นที่จะต้องวางหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อให้เหมาะสมแก่ธุรกิจของสถาบันการเงิน 3) หลักเกณฑ์ตามประมวลรัษฎากร ยอมรับหลักเกณฑ์ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีบางส่วน เพื่อให้ทราบกำไรสุทธิซึ่งเป็นฐานภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล แต่เนื่องจากมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดเก็บรายได้ให้รัฐ กรมสรรพากรจึงจำเป็น ต้องวางหลักเกณฑ์ที่เข้มงวดขึ้น เพื่อป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีโดยการถือเป็นรายจ่ายทั้งที่ยังไม่สมควรเป็นรายจ่ายที่แน่นอนหรือรายจ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ดังนั้น แม้การสำรองหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ และการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญของแต่ละหลักเกณฑ์จะมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ เพื่อทราบจำนวนลูกหนี้ที่มีอยู่และที่สูญเสียไปของกิจการ แต่เนื่องจากมีวัตถุประสงค์รองที่แตกต่างกัน จึงเป็นสาเหตุให้วางหลักเกณฑ์ทังที่สอดคล้องและแตกต่างกันออกไป ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะการปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ให้เหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่ละหลักเกณฑ์ เพื่อขจัดปัญหาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากความไม่สอดคล้อง ของแต่ละหลักเกณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์บางหลักเกณฑ์ที่ยังบกพร่อง เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่ละหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to provide a comparative study of the regulations regarding doubtful debt and bad debt written-off of financial institutions, among accounting standard 1 the Bank of Thailand and the Revenue Code. These regulations contain both consistencies and inconsistencies thereby resulting in lack of clarity to those concerned. This comparative study of tile relevant regulations is a documentary research of accounting standard No.11 1 the Banking Act B.E. 2505 | the Act governing tile Finance 1 Securities and Credit Fonder Businesses B.E. 2522 and the Revenue Code. This also includes the Bank of Thailand Regulations, Ministerial Regulations, Revenue rulings 1 Supreme Court cases and other relevant articles. It is found as follows: 1) that the accounting standards aim to ascertain tile actual financial status of a business. This involves the need to forecast the amount of irreclaimable debt which is to be treated as an expense of the business. The purpose of the accounting standards is to allow the user of the accounting information to perceive the actual status of the business operation and the Accountants Association has laid down the general standards to be applied for each business. 2) that the Bank of Thailand regulations uses the foregoing accounting information as a basis for its supervision over financial institutions, whereby such regulations require the reserve of funds for doubtful debt and the write-off of bad debt account for each accounting period. However, clearer regulations are required in order for them to be applicable to the business of the financial institution. 3) that the regulations under the Revenue Code accept certain principles of the accounting standards in order to attain the net profit base for corporate income tax purpose. However, due to the objective of tax collection for the state, the Revenue Department needs to lay down stricter regulations so as to prevent tax avoidance which is to be considered an expense even though it should not yet be considered an actual or existing expense. Therefore, although the reserve for doubtful debt and bad debt for each particular regulation have similar objectives, i.e., to ascertain the amount of existing and lost debt of a business | there are still different underlying purposes. This gives rise to both consistent and diverse regulations. The author has proposed means of applying each regulation to suit their objectives and also to eliminate problems which may arise from the inconsistencies within each regulation. Furthermore, the author has also recommended the revision of certain regulations in order to achieve the aims of each concerned authority.
Share
COinS