Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำอันเป็นการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมทางการค้า และสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีทรัพย์สินทางอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unfair competition and legal sanctions : a case study of industrial property
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.926
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ในการป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมในทรัพย์สินทางอุตสาหกรรมระดับระหว่างประเทศและหลักเกณฑ์ของต่างประเทศเพื่อนำมาพิจารณาการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมในประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ไว้อย่างกว้าง เป็นผลให้แม้ว่ามีการป้องกันลักษณะการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมหลายประเภทคล้ายคลึงกันจนเป็นแนวทางสากล แต่ลักษณะของมาตรการในการป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมนั้นแตกต่างกันไปตามนโยบายของแต่ละประเทศ และ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้นเมื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับอนุสัญญากรุงปารีส ข้อตกลง TRIPs และบทบัญญัติต้นแบบในการป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมของ WIPO ตลอดจนการป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมในต่างประเทศ พบว่าประเทศไทยมีบทบัญญัติที่สอดคล้องอยู่เพียงบางส่วนและแทรกอยู่ในกฎหมายฉบับต่าง ๆ โดยส่วนมากจะเป็นกฎหมายที่มุ่งคุ้มครองประโยชน์มหาชนโดยไม่มีกระบวนการเยียวยาให้แก่เอกชนที่ได้รับความเสียหาย เช่น พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรมีกฎหมายพิเศษที่ใช้ป้องกันการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวทางสากลและสนับสนุนการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรมระหว่างคู่แข่งขันทางการค้ามากขึ้น โดยบัญญัติกฎหมายในลักษณะที่ให้คำนิยามของการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมอย่างกว้างและกำหนดการกระทำที่จัดเป็นการแข่งขันอันไม่เป็นธรรมในลักษณะที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อให้สามารถปรับใช้กับกรณีอื่น ๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ซึ่งในส่วนของสภาพบังคับจะใช้กระบวนการทางแพ่งและกระบวนการทางบริหารซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรกึ่งตุลาการเพื่อให้การป้องกันและเยียวยาความเสียหายของผู้ได้รับความเสียหายให้เป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at the study of regulations on unfair competition protection on international industrial property and on regulations competition protection law in Thailand. The result of the study shows that international regulations are stipulated in wide-range, resulting that many types of unfair competition protection are similar or become international Yet, the characteristics of measures on unfair competition protection are different, according to national policy of each particular country. For Thailand, when compared with the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property, TRIPS Agreements and Model Provisions on Protection Against Unfair Competition of WIPO including protection of unfair competition in foreign countries, it is found that merely the small number of general laws, most of which are emphazied on protecting the public interest without providing remedies for the injured person such as the Consumer Protection Act B:E 2522, are corresponding to the above. Therefore, Thailand should have specific law on unfair competition, of with its provisions should be consistent with the international practice and supporting the fair trade among competitors by providing a broad definition of unfair competition and wide-range of unfair competition actions, so that they shall be adapt to other cases that may be arised in the future. Regarding the enforceability thereof, the use of civil and administrative procedures which is in a form of a semi-judicial organization is suggested, in order to provide protection and remedies for damages to the injured person promptly and efficiently.
Creative Commons License