Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนกับความทันสมัย ของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation among demographic characteristics, mass media exposure and modernity of the people in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.886
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนกับความทันสมัยของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 418 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย T-test ANOVA และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSSผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีจำนวนเท่ากัน ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ทำงานเป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้อยู่ระหว่าง 10,001- 15,000 บาท 2. ส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง 3. สื่อโทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อมวลชนที่ประชาชนเปิดรับข่าวสารมากที่สุด 4. ลักษณะทางประชากรมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน 5. ลักษณะทางประชากรมีความสัมพันธ์กับความทันสมัย 6. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับหนังลือพิมพ์และนิตยสารเท่านั้น ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความทันสมัย 7. พฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์กับความทันสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the correlation among demographic characteristics, mass media exposure and modernity of the people in Bangkok metropolis. Questionaires to collect the data from a total of 418 samples. Frequency, percentage, mean, T-test | ANOVA and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient were employed for the analysis of the data. SPSS program was used for data processing. The results of the study were as follow : 1. Male and female samples were equal in number. Most of the samples were 31-40 years old, received bachelor’s degrees, were employees and earned 10,001-15,000 baht per month. 2. Most of the people had political participation. 3. Television was mostly watched in exposure to information. 4. Demographic characteristics correlated with mass media exposure. 5. Demographic characteristics correlated with modernity. 6. Only exposure to newspaper and magazine correlated with modernity. 7. Political participation correlated with modernity.
Share
COinS