Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบงานประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมจากความคาดหวัง และการปฏิบัติจริงของนักประชาสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the expectation and performance among the hotel PR management and officers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.884
Abstract
การวิวัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม (2) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังและการปฏิบัติจริงในงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม (3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาอุปสรรค และปัจจัยสนับสนุนในงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริหารประชาสัมพันธ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม โดยใช้การวิวัย เชิงสำรวจผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพงาน ประชาสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ 2. ความคาดหวังและการปฏิบัติจริงของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม ในด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย การวางแผน การดำเนินงาน การประเมินผล และการวัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมมีความคาดหวังสูงกว่าการปฏิบัติจริง 3. ความคาดหวังและการปฏิบัติจริงของเจำหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรม ในด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย การวางแผน การดำเนินงาน การประเมินผล และการวัดงานประชาสัมพันธ์ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 05 โดยเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมมีความคาดหวังสูงกว่าการปฏิบัติจริง 4. ความหวังและการปฏิบัติจริงของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมโดยรวม มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย การวางแผน การดำเนินงาน การประเมินผล และการวัดการงานประชาสัมพันธ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยพบว่าผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมมีความคาดหวังสูงกว่าการปฏิบัติจริง 5. ปัญหาอุปสรรคในงานประชาสัมพันธ์คือฝ่ายบริหารไม่เห็นความสำคัญและไม่เข้าใจงานประชาสัมพันธ์ งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ คาดแคลนบุคลากรและอุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัย สำหรับปัจจัยสนับสนุนในงานประชาสัมพันธ์นั้น ฝ่ายบริหารควรให้ความสำคัญกับงานด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ นอกจากนี้ควรจัดให้มีงบประมาณบุคคลากร และอุปกรณ์ที่เพียงพอในการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงการให้ความร่วมมือที่ดีจากทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในโรงแรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research are, (1) to examine the attitudes on the status of public relations of the hotel's PR management and officers, (2) to compare the public relations the: expectation and performance of the hotel's PR management and officers and (3) to explore problem, barriers occurred and the factors which supported in the PR process of the hotel's PR management and officers. The research methodology to be used is survey method which the result could be concluded as follows : 1. The hotel's PR management and officers have right attitudes on the status of PR on j public relations principles. 2. The expectation and performance of the hotel PR management on public relations policy, planing, implementation, evaluation and job delegation aspects which is found to be significantly different at level 05. Where as the PR management has obtained the ideal I performance higher than the actual performance. 3. The expectation and performance of the hotel PR officers on public relations ; policy, planing, implementation, evalution and job delegation aspects which is found to be significantly different at level .05. Where as the PR officers has obtained the ideal performance : higher than the actual performance. 4. Almost all of the subvariables on the expectation and performance of the hotel's PR management and officers included with each other aspects which is found to be significantily different! at level .05. Where as the PR management and officers have obtained the ideal performance higher than the actual performance. 5. The obstacles occurred in the PR process are the lack of right attitudes and attention from top managment, inadequate budget, inadequate manpower and lack of up-to- date audio - visual devices. In addition to the reasons as stated above which supported the progress of PR are the increase of attention giving by top management, adequate budget, adequate! PR personnel and up-to- date audio-visual equipment and interdepartmental co-operation.
Creative Commons License