Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังกับการปฏิบัติจริง ในงานประชาสัมพันธ์บริษัทเงินทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparative study between the expectation and application of public relations in finance companies
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.881
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงคุณลักษณะงานประชาสัมพันธ์บริษัทเงินทุนของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ และเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังกับการปฏิบัติจริงในงานประชาสัมพันธ์ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรค อันเป็นข้อจำกัดในการทำงานประชาสัมพันธ์บริษัทเงินทุน โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในบริษัทเงินทุน ที่เป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมบริษัทเงินทุนประจำปี 2538 และมีการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของบริษัท จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 บริษัท ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์บริษัทเงินทุนแต่ละแห่ง มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในคุณลักษณะของงานประชาสัมพันธ์เป็นอย่างดี และมีทัศนคติในทางบวกต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความคาดหวังต่องานประชาสัมพันธ์แตกต่างกันโดย แต่ละบริษัทจะคาดหวังงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในระดับ ที่สามารถดำเนินงานได้คือไม่สูงจนเกินไปและ จะคาดหวังตามเป้าหมายที่วางไว้ ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการปฏิบัติจริงจึงสอดคล้องกันและส่วนใหญ่ จะคาดหวังในเรื่องของการป้องกัน แก้ไข และก่อภาพลักษณ์ให้กับองค์การ การปฏิบัติจริงในงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของบริษัทเงินทุนในด้านต่างๆ จะทำอย่างเต็มที่ แต่ด้านการประเมินผลหรือติดตามผลยังทำไม่มากพอ ปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์บริษัทเงินทุนคือ ลักษณะของธุรกิจเป็นเรื่องที่มีผลกระทบต่อส่วนรวมได้ง่าย และเป็นการขายสินค้าที่เหมือนกันในตลาดเดียวกันจนไม่เกิดข้อแตกต่างใดๆ รวมทั้งความเข้าใจและการให้ความสำคัญของผู้บริหารระดับสูง งบประมาณในการดำเนินงาน ระเบียบข้อบังคับของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมดูแลการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจเงินทุนก็เป็นอีกข้อจำกัดหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate public relations responsibilities from the view of public relations management executives, as well as to compare their expectations against the actual practice in public relations activities. Also to study the support facilities provided to public relations tasks together with their obstacles and limitation which caused inefficient activities. The research was conducted through indepth interview the public relations management executives from 7 prominent finance companies which are the members of the Association of Finance Company. The research reveals that all public relations management executives have clear knowledge and understandings as well as positive attitudes towards the public relations responsibilities. There are different in revels in the expectations inwhich correlate with the actual practice. Most of all public relations mangement executives have expectations on building good image to organizations and preventing. The research is also found that public relations activities in the finance companies will be carried out completely, however the effectiveness of the result have not been evaluated fully. The obstacles of public relations activities of the finance companies are: there are no differences amoung finance companies' activities, top executives' lack of good understanding and give less importance to the public relations tasks, limitation of budget as well as government's regulations
Share
COinS