Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการสื่อสารกับความพึงพอใจ ในการสื่อสารและการทำงานของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติ : เปรียบเทียบระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between communication patterns and Thai employee's communication and job satisfaction in Japanese and American companies
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.875
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการสื่อสารกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและการทำงานของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและบริษัทอเมริกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 929 คน ประกอบด้วยพนักงานไทยในบริษัทญี่ปุ่น 492 คน และพนักงานไทยในบริษัทอเมริกัน 437 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ คำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และ t-test ประมวณผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. บริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกันมีความถี่ในการใช้ช่องทางการสื่อสาร ที่ค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน 2. บริษัทอเมริกันมีการส่งเสริมให้พนักงานเข้ารับการอบรมและสัมมนามากกว่าบริษัทญี่ปุ่น ในขณะที่ทั้งบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกันมีการประชุมร่วมกันภายในหน่วยงานในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน 3. รูปแบบการสื่อสารสองทาง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารภายในของพนักงานไทยทั้งในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน 4. รูปแบบการสื่อสารแบบเป็นทางการ มีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งในเชิงบวกและในเชิงลบกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน 5. ทิศทางการสื่อสาร จากล่างขึ้นบน แบบแนวนอน และแบบข้ามสายงาน โดยรวมแล้วมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารของพนักงานไทยทั้งในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน 6. บรรยากาศในการสื่อสารมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารของพนักงานไทยทั้งในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน 7. ความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสาร มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานไทยทั้งในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน 8. รูปแบบการสื่อสารภายในองค์การ ความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสาร และความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกัน ส่วนใหญ่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationships between communication patterns, communication satisfaction and job satisfaction of Thai employees in multinational companies, comparing between Japanese and American companies in Bangkok. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 929 Thai employees which comprise of 492 employees in Japanese companies and 437 employees in American companies. Frequency, percentage, mean, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and t-test analysis were used to analyze data through SPSS for Windows computer program. Results of the research were as follows : 1. The frequencies of using communication channels between Japanese and American companies are different. 2. American companies support staff to go for trainings and seminars more than Japanese companies while both Japanese and American companies have the same level of frequency for staff meetings. 3. There are significant positive relationships between two way communication and communication satisfaction for both Japanese and American companies. 4. There are significant positive and negative relationships between formal communication and communication satisfaction for both Japanese and American companies. 5. Mostly, there are significant positive relationships between upward, horizontal and cross-channel communication and communication satisfaction for both Japanese and American companies. 6. There are significant positive relationships between communication climate and communication satisfaction for both Japanese and American companies. 7. There are significant positive relationships between communication satisfaction and job satisfaction for both Japanese and American companies. 8. There are significant difference in communication patterns, communication satisfaction and job satisfaction between Japanese and American companies.
Creative Commons License