Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor influencing gratifications of cable television
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.865
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 400 คน โดยศึกษาจากตัวแปรลักษณะทางประชากร รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต และการเปิดรับสื่อ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่า t-test, One-way ANOVA และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์ บอกรับสมาชิกกับลักษณะทางประชากร เพศ อายุ การศึกษา และสถานภาพทางการสมรส แต่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกบอกรับสมาชิกกับอาชีพ ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัย และความเป็นเจ้าของ 2. พบความแตกต่างระหว่างรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต ซึ่งหมายถึงกิจกรรม ความสนใจและความคิดเห็น (AIO) กับความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก 3. พบความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับการเปิดรับโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก กับความพึงพอใจในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก 4. การใช้ประโยชน์จากการเปิดรับสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจ ในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก 5. ส่วนผสมทางการตลาดมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจ ในการเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Examines factors influencing use and gratification on 400 cable TV members in the aspects of demographic variables, life-style and media exposure. The data was analyzed in term of frequency percentage, mean, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Pearson's-Product-Moment correlation coefficient through SPSS/PC+ statistical package. The result of the research could be summed up as follows : 1. There is no significant difference among different levels of gratification and demographic characteristics as sex, age, education, and marital status but differs significantly among occupation, style of living and material ownership. 2. Difference in life-style including activities, interest and opinion (AIO) differs significantly, among different levels of gratification. 3. Different levels of exposure to cable TV differs significantly among different levels of gratification. 4. Usage as a result of exposure correlates with gratification. 5. Marketing mix correlates with gratification.
Creative Commons License