Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการกระจายแฟ้มบนเครือข่าย DECNET
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of distributed files on the DECNET network
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1547
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิจัยและพัฒนาการกระจายแฟ้มระบบสารสนเทศของ หน่วยงาน องค์กรธุรกิจ ที่ใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นประมวลผลแบบรวมศูนย์ โดยไม่ต้องแก้ไขโปรแกรมประยุกต์ ผู้ใช้แบบโต้ตอบยังคงปฏิบัติงานได้เหมือนเดิม และมีขีดความสามารถรองรับปริมาณ ข้อมูลและจำนวนผู้ใช้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ การวิจัยใช้เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ต่อกันแบบอีเทอเนต (Ethernet) ลื่อ สารถึงกันด้วยพิธีการเดคเนต (DECNET Protocol) และใช้ระบบการจัดการสารสนเทศสำหรับการบริการวิทยุคมนาคมระบบเซลลูล่า ของการสื่อสารแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นการศึกษา การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยวิเคราะห์ เพื่อการ กระจายแฟ้มของระบบจัดการสารสนเทศดังกล่าว ใช้พิธีการเดคเนตในการเข้าถึงแฟ้มระยะไกล ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับทดสอบเวลาตอบสนอง (Response time) และทดสอบการรองรับภาระงานใช้ตัว แปลภาษาโคบอล และใช้โปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์ของระบบปฏิบัติการวีเอมเอส (VMS Operating System) เก็บข้อมูล ปริมาณงานและอัตราการใช้งาน ขณะปฏิบัติงานจริงก่อนและหลังกระจายแฟ้ม ผลของการวิจัยในการทดสอบเวลาตอบสนอง เมื่อทำการกระจายแฟ้มแล้วเวลาตอบสนองดี ขึ้น 145 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถรองรับภาระงานได้เพิ่มขึ้น 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงได้นำระบบการจัดการสาร สนเทศที่ได้วิเคราะห์ออกแบบ และทดสอบแล้วไปติดตั้งใช้งานที่การสื่อสารแห่งประเทศไทยที่เป็นเจ้าของ ระบบ ปรากฏว่าผู้ใช้ยังคงปฏิบัติงานแบบโต้ตอบได้เหมือนเดิม มีทรัพยากรของระบบเหลือพอที่จะเพิ่มผู้ ใช้ รับภาระงานได้อีกเป็นที่พอใจแก่ผู้ปฎิบัติ และผู้บริหาร นอกจากนี้สามารถนำผลของการออกแบบ ครั้งนี้ไปใช้กับระบบฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this thesis, the Development of Distributed Files on the DECnet Network (DDFDN), was to develop the file distribution protocol for computer systems with centralized processing used in many business organizations. The development was intended to keep the existing application- programs unchanged, to make any change transparent to the users, and to increase the ability of the systems to handle more data and users. The DDFDN was mainly developed for implementation on the Ethernet-based computer network using DECnet protocol and was tested with Management Information System for Cellular Services computer network at The Communications Authority of Thailand (CAT). This thesis employs the structure analysis and design as the analysis tool to distribute files throughout the network. The DECnet protocol was used to access files remotely. The test program to measure response-time and load-capacity was developed by using COBOL program and parameter. The use of system processing time and power before and after using DDFDN in the system was recorded by utility program of VMS operating system. By testing DDFDN with the small prototype DECnet computer network, the testing result shows that after deploying DDFDN, the response time was 145% faster and the load-capacity (system ability) was improved about 80% when compared to the original network. Then, the DDFDN was ported to test in the CAT’s Management Information System for Cellular Services computer network. The testing result was still the same, and also indicates that the computer network has more resource available and the users get no effect.
Share
COinS