Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีในการลดเวลาสำหรับการจำลองทางเวลา ของวงจรเชิงเส้นแบบท่อนใน "เล็ก"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Algorithms to reduce the simulation time for a time domain simulation of piecewise linear circuits in "LEK"
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1798
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำเสนอขั้นตอน วิธีใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองทางเวลาของวงจรเชิงเน้นแบบท่อน ขั้นตอนวิธีนี้ใช้หลักความจริงที่ว่าเมตริกซ์ในส่วนของโปรแกรมที่แก้สมการเชิงเน้นจะมีจำนวนค่าที่แตกต่างกันได้ไม่เกินค่าที่จำกัดค่าหนึ่งเท่านั้น ดังนั้นเมื่อเพิ่มเทคนิคการจัดการด้านหน่วยความจำ เพื่อจัดเก็บค่าตัวประกอบแอล-ยูของเมตริกซ์เหล่านี้ เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เข้าไป จะทำให้แก้สมการเชิงเส้น ได้เร็วกว่าการแก้สมการในขั้นตอนวิธีแบบทั่วไปที่ค่าตัวประกอบแอล-ยูจะต้องถูกคำนวณใหม่ทุกครั้ง เนื่องจากว่าเวลาส่วนใหญ่ที่ตัวประมวลผลกลาง ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์จะอยู่ในส่วนการแก้สมการเชิงเส้นนี้ ขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่นี้จึงสามารถเร่งให้การวิเคราะห์ทางเวลาของวงจรเชิงเส้นแบบท่อนเร็วขึ้นอีกมาก (100-600%) โดยจะนำเสนอเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนวิธีคือ ขั้นตอนวิธีเมตริกซ์แคชที่เพิ่มเทคนิคการจัดเก็บค่าตัวประกอบแอล-ยูไว้ เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และขั้นตอนวิธีแยกตัวประกอบแอล-ยูแบบบางส่วนซึ่งพัฒนาต่อมาจากขั้นตอนวิธีเม ตริกซ์แคชโดยมุ่งเน้นที่จะลดปริมาณหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ในการจัดเก็บตัวประกอบแอล-ยู เพื่อให้ขั้นตอนวิธีนี้ เร่งความเร็วได้อย่างเต็มที่เมื่อนำไปใช้กับวาจรที่มีขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents new algorithms for the transient analysis of piecewise linear circuits. This algorithm uses the fact that the matrix in the linear equation solving program can only have a finite number of different values. Hence, by adding a memory management technique to store the LU factors of these matrices for future reuse, the linear equation solving can be performed much faster than that of a general-purpose algorithm in which these LU factors have to be recomputed every time. Since most of the CPU analysis time is spent in solving linear equations, the new algorithm can actually speed up the transient analysis of piecewise linear circuits significantly (100-600%). Two algorithms will be shown. The first is a Matrix Cache algorithm which stores LU factors for future reuse. The second is a Partial LU factor algorithm which enables the Matrix Cache algorithm to reduce memory storage for handling large circuits.
Share
COinS