Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการรู้จำคำไทยหลายพยางค์แบบไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูด โดยใช้แบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A speaker independent Thai polysyllabic word recognition system using Hidden Markov Model
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1794
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนากรรมวิธีในการรู้จำคำไทยหลายพยางค์แบบไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูด โดยการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของแบบจำลองอิดเดนมาร์คอฟ ซึ่งใช้โนการรู้จำเสียงพูดภาษาอังกฤษมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการรู้จำเสียง พูดภาษาไทย ร่วมกับการควอนไทช์แบบเวกเตอร์และวิธีการหาจุดสิ้นสุดพยางค์ในการแบ่งเสียงพูดออกเป็นพยางค์ย่อย ชุดคำศัพท์ประกอบไปด้วยคำศัพท์เฉพาะจำนวน 70 คำแบ่งเป็น 4 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดคำศัพท์พยางค์เดียว, ชุดคำศัพท์สองพยางค์, ชุดคำศัพท์สามพยางค์ชุดละ 20 คำ, และชุดคำศัพท์ตัวเลขศูนย์ถึงเก้าจำนวน 10 คำ เสียงพูดที่นำมาเป็นต้นแบบและเป็นแบบทดสอบประกอบด้วยทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มีช่วงอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 18 ปีถึง 25 ปี ผลการทดสอบ อัตราการรู้จำแบบไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูดของชุดเสียงพูดเพื่อทดสอบมีอัตราการรู้จำเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 89.906 โดยมีอัตราการรู้จำ เฉพาะชุดคำศัพท์พยางค์เดียวมีค่าร้อยละ 86.750 อัตราการรู้จำเฉพาะชุดคำศัพท์สองพยางค์มีค่าร้อยละ 92.375 อัตราการรู้จำเฉพาะชุดคำศัพท์สามพยางค์มีค่าร้อยละ 92.375 และอัตราการรู้จำเฉพาะชุดคำศัพท์ตัวเลขศูนย์ถึงเก้ามีค่าร้อยละ 94250 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective to develop an algorithms for speaker independent Thai polysyllabic word recognition by using the Hidden Markov Model in I conjunction with the Vector Quantization Algorithm and the Endpoint Detection Algorithm for syllable endpoint detection and separation. The 70-word vocabulary is subdivided into four sets comprising single, double, and triple syllables, 20 words in each set, and the last set consisting of 10-Thai numeric words, zero to nine. The seperated speech training set and testing set are composed of both male and female speakers within the range of 18 to 25 years of age. The average recognition rate of this speaker-independent recognition system is 89.906 percent. The recognition rate of the four sets of words are 86.750 percent for single-syllabled words, 92.375 percent for double-syllabled words, 96.250 percent for triple-syllabled words, and 94.250 percent for the numeric words.
Creative Commons License