Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำสายอักขระไทยตัวพิมพ์โดยวิธีซินแทกติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recognition of Thai printed character string by the sytactic method
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1786
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาอัลกอริทึมต้นแบบที่สามารถนำไปใช้การรู้จำสายอักษรตัวพิพม์ไทยเพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ออกมาเป็นลักษณะของแฟ้มข้อมูลของตัวอักษร ตามมาตรฐานภาษาไทยของ สมอ. โดยตัวอักษรที่จะนำมาทดสอบจะเป็นตัวอักษรแบบ EucrosiaUPC ขนาด 18 points สำหรับระบบการรู้จำสายอักษรตัวพิมพ์ไทยประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญคือ ขั้นตอน การแยกกลุ่มของข้อมูลภาพโดยให้เทคนิคการหาขอบภาพ การจัดเรียงตัวอักษรโดยใช้วิธีการพิจารณาเส้นฐานและขนาดตัวอักษร ขั้นตอนการรู้จำตัวอักษรโดยใช้วิธีซินแทกติก (สนธยา, 2537) ผลการทดลองซึ่งใช้สายตัวอักษร 150 สายรวม 1,974 ตัวอักษร พบว่าเมื่อนำภาพตัวอักษรที่ต้องการรู้จำมาทดสอบกับระบบการรู้จำที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น สามารถที่จะรู้จำสายอักษรเหล่านั้นได้โดยผลของการรู้จำสำหรับการวิจัยนี้มีอัตราการรู้จำ 92.70% ไม่สามารถรู้จำได้ 2.90% และรู้จำผิด 4.40%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed to use the syntactic method to recognize Thai-printed character string. The process composed of 3 steps, image segmentation based on edge detection technique, character sorting obtained from the determination of base line and the size of characters and lastly the character recognition process using the syntactic method (Sonthaya 1994). The input file was limited to EucrosiaUPC font of 18 points only. From the experiment using 150 character strings with 1,974 characters in total, resulted in 92.70%, 4.4%, and 2.9% of correct, wrong, and undecided recognition rates respectively.
Share
COinS