Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบรู้จำอักษรภาษาไทยโดยใช้ลักษณะบ่งความต่างของตัวอักษรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Thai character recognition system based on distinctive features of Thai characters
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1780
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างระบบรู้จำอักษภาษาไทย โดยใช้ลักษณะบ่งความต่างของอักษรไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยงาน 3 ส่วนหลักคือ ส่วนรู้จำอักษรเดี่ยว ส่วนแยกอักษรที่ติดกัน และส่วนวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ในส่วนการรู้จำอักษรภาษาไทยใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มโดยใช้ลักษณะของโครงสร้างหลักร่วมกับระดับของอักษรโดยแบ่งเป็นอักษรระดับบน 1 กลุ่ม ระดับล่าง 1 กลุ่ม และระดับกลางอีก 7 กลุ่ม แล้วจึงแยกแยะในกลุ่มย่อยโดยใช้ลักษณะบ่งความต่างของอักษรไทย ในส่วนการตัดแยกอักษรที่ติดกันนั้นใช้ลักษณะบ่งความต่างของอักษรไทยแบ่งประเภทของการติดกันโดยใช้ระดับของอักษรได้เป็น 10 กลุ่มแล้วใช้วิธีเฉพาะของแต่ละกลุ่มในการตัดแยก ในส่วนการวิเคราะห์เอกสารมีการแก้ความเอียงของเอกสาร การแยกคอลัมน์และแยกบรรทัดตัวอักษร โดยทำการทดสอบบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ CPU 80486DX2-80 กับอักษรกว่า 50,000 ตัวอักษรได้ผลการรู้จำร้อยละ 97.6 และใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยในการรู้จำ 36.4 อักษรต่อวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to create a Thai character recognition system based on Thai distinctive features that consists of 3 main parts : a recognition module of single character, a module of segmentation of connected characters image, and document analysis module. In the recognition module of single character, the primary structures and the level of the character are used to classify Thai characters into 9 groups. They composed of one upper level group, one lower level group and seven middle level groups. Distinctive features of Thai characters are used to classify the member in each groups. In the part of segmentation of connected characters, Thai distinctive features are used to identify the group of connected character. We have 10 groups and 10 methods to segment that connected characters to be single character. The document analysis module provides an algorithm to deskew, detect the columns, detect the lines of the scanned document to create a text file of the character strings in each column and each line. By using microcomputer of CPU 80486DX2-80 to test the document that contains about 50,000 characters, recognition rate is 97.6%. The average processing time is 36.4 characters per second.
Share
COinS