Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมแปลงโปรโตคอลจาก ISDN ไปเป็น X.25
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ISDN-To-X.25 protocol conversion program
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1776
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองระบบการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ใช้และเครือข่ายโดยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ 2 เครื่องต่อเชื่อมกันในโปรโตคอล ISDN และโปรแกรมแปลงโปรโตคอลจาก ISDN ไปเป็น X.25 ในไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ที่จำลองเป็นเครือข่าย ในขณะทำวิธีดำเนินการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ใช้และเครือข่ายโปรแกรมจะแสดงให้เห็นในทุกๆ เฟรมที่ส่งผ่านพอร์ทอนุกรม จากการทดสอบเชื่อมโยงระบบเป็นจำนวน 40 ครั้ง ซึ่งแต่ละครั้งมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับวิธีดำเนินการส่งและ/หรือจำนวนของกลุ่มข่าวสาร USER INFORMATION ที่แตกต่างกัน ปรากฏว่าความสามารถของการเชื่อมโยงประสบผลสำเร็จร้อยละ 100 ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่าไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ 2 เครื่องสามารถส่งเฟรมระหว่างกันสำเร็จร้อยละ 98.2 สำหรับโปรแกรมในส่วนของการแปลงโปรโตคอลสามารถตรวจสอบฟิลด์พื้นฐานที่ต้องมีในแต่ละเฟรมของ ISDN (เฉพาะเฟรมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเฟรมในโปรโตคอล X.25) และปรับเปลี่ยนไปเป็นฟิลด์ในเฟรมของ X.25 ที่เหมาะสมได้อย่างถูกต้องตามมาตรฐาน CCITT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to develope a program that simulates interface system between user and network system by using two microcomputers connected in ISDN protocol and an ISDN-to-X.25 protocol conversion program run on a simulated network microcomputer. During user-network interface procedure, the program shows each frame that is sent through serial port. From 40 connections test, with different sending procedures and/or the number of USER INFORMATION messages, we can conclude that successful connection is 100% in condition that successful frame transmission is 98.2%. In addition the ISDN-to-X.25 protocol conversion program can detect mandatory basic fields in each ISDN frame (only frames that related to X.25 frames) and map or change them to appropriate fields in CCITT X.25 protocol.
Creative Commons License