Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เครือข่ายนิวรอนในการควบคุมแบบปรับตัวเอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of neural networks for adaptive control systems
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ เชาว์วิศิษฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1772
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายนิวรอนในการหาเอกลักษณ์และ การควบคุมในระบบควบคุมแบบปรับตัวเองตามแบบจำลองอ้างอิง ทดสอบสมรรถนะของระบบควบคุม ดังกล่าวกับกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเวลาจริง ผลการทดสอบได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครือข่าย นิวรอนสามารถนำไปใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติได้ และลักษณะผลตอบของระบบควบคุมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ระบบควบคุมแบบพีไอดีเชิงเลขพบว่า ระบบควบคุมที่ใช้เครือข่ายนิวรอนให้ผลตอบที่มีค่าพุ่งเกินและช่วงเวลาเข้าที่น้อยกว่าระบบควบคุมแบบพีไอดีเชิงเลขภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis demonstrates that neural networks can be used effectively for identification and control of dynamical systems in model-reference adaptive control systems. Performance of the identification and control algorithm is evaluated by implementing them on a laboratory-scale heat-exchange plant. The results reveal that the adaptive control scheme is practically feasible and the time response yields less overshoot and settling time than that of the response with a digital PID controller. under the same operating condition.
Share
COinS