Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าออปติมัมแบบมีเงื่อนไขด้วยเครือข่ายนิวรอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solving constrained optimization problems with neural networks
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี อย่างธารา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1770
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีใหม่สำหรับใช้หาค่าออปติมัมแบบมีเงื่อนไข โดยใช้วิธีเพนนัลตีฟังชันแปลงจากปัญหาการหาค่าออปติมัมแบบมีเงื่อนไขให้เป็นปัญหาการหาค่าออปติมัมแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไข จากนั้นแปลงปัญหาการหาค่าออปติมัมแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขให้เป็นปัญหาของการแก้สมการอนุพันธ์ของตัวแปรสเตท ซึ่งมีฟอซซิงฟังก็ชันของคอนจุเกตเกรเดียน สามารถพิสูจน์ให้เห็นได้ว่าผลตอบของสมการอนุพันธ์ลู่เข้าหาค่าออปติมัมของปัญหาการหาค่าออปติมัมแบบมีเงื่อนไขดั้งเดิม วิธีดังกล่าวมีข้อได้เปรียบเป็นอย่างมาก เพราะว่าเมื่ออยู่ในรูปของสมการอนุพันธ์ เราสามารถใช้วิธีประมวลผลแบบขนานกันโดยใช้เครือข่ายนิวรอลสำหรับหาผลตอบของสมการอนุพันธ์ได้ จากผลของการคำนวณหาค่าออปติมัมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า วิธีนำเสนอมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าและใช้เวลาคำนวณน้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีคล้ายกัน ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของสมการอนุพันธ์ที่มีฟอซซิงฟังก์ชันเป็นฟังก์ชันของสตีปเปสท์เดสเซนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Instead of the conventional approaches, a new method for finding the extrema of constrained optimization problem was proposed. Firstly, the problem was converted into an equivalent unconstrained problem, using the penalty function approach. And secondly, the penalty function was also further converted into an equivalent problem in the form of a set of ordinary differential equations with the forcing functions as functions of the conjugate gradients. Then, presented was a proof that the solutions of the set of the differential equations would converge to the extrema of the original constrained optimization problem. Casting the original optimization problem into a set of ordinary differential equations presented a great advantage in that it allowed parallel processing, via neural networks, in determining the solutions of the differential equations, thereby the extrema of the original optimization problem. Digital simulation of the proposed method revealed that, in general, it resulted in more accurate results in a much shorter time when compared with a comparable method using the differential equations with the forcing as a function of the steepest descents.
Share
COinS