Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมรูปร่างของซัลไฟด์อินคลูชันด้วยแรร์เอิร์ท ในเหล็กกล้าโลหะผสมต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sulfide inclusion shape control by rare earth in low alloy steel
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัส สถิรจินดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1736
Abstract
เหล็กกล้าที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปร้อนจะมีคุณสมบัติทางกลที่ขึ้นกับทิศทางหรือแอนไอโซโทรปี อันเป็นผลกระทบที่สำคัญจากการยึดตัวของแมงกานีสซัลไฟต์อินคลูชัน การทดลองใช้เหล็กกล้าโลหะผสมตํ่า (คาร์บอน 0.35% แมงกานีส 1.3% และกำมะถัน 0.02%) เป็นชิ้นงานทดลองและใช้แรร์เอิร์ทในรูปของ มิช เมทัล ใส่ในขั้นตอนการหล่อเหล็กกล้า หลังจากการหล่อและการอบชุบความร้อนโดยกระบวนการนอร์มาลไลซ์ชิงแล้วนำชิ้นงานทดลองมาผ่านกระบวนการทุบ ขึ้นรูปร้อนโดยการลดขนาดความหนาลง 50% จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบการรับแรงกระแทก คุณสมบัติแรงดึง และโครงสร้างจุลภาคในทิศทางตามแนวการขึ้นรูปและทิศทางขวางการขึ้นรูป พบว่าแรร์เอิร์ทสามารถ ควบคุมให้ซัลไฟต์อินคลูชันมีรูปร่างกลมหลังจากการทุบขึ้นรูปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและได้ผลดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนซีเรียมต่อกำมะถันประมาณ 1.5 จากผลของรูปร่างกลมของอินคลูชันดังกล่าวส่งผลให้พลังงานรับแรงกระแทกและเปอร์เซ็นต์การยึดตัวทั้งในทิศทางตามและขวางการขึ้นรูปมีค่า เพิ่มขึ้นและ เป็นแอนไอโซโทรปีลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามต้องระวังไม่ให้อัตราส่วนของซีเรียมต่อกำมะถันมีค่ามากกว่า 3 เพราะจะทำให้เกิดการแตกเปราะที่อุณหภูมิสูงขณะขึ้นรูปร้อน การเติมแรร์เอิร์ทในปริมาณที่ไม่มากจนเกินไปจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบใด ๆ ต่อค่ากำลังวัสดุและโครงสร้างขึ้นฐานของเหล็กกล้าโลหะผสมต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hot formed steel possesses directionality of mechanical properties or anisotropy. These properties are mainly effected by elongated manganese sulfide inclusions. Experimental works with low alloy steel (c 0.35%, Mn 1.3% and S 0.02%) as specimen and alloyed with rare earths in misch metals form were carried out in steel casting process. After casting and subsequent normalizing, the specimens were hot forged up to 50% reduction. The charpy V-notch (CVN) impact, tension and the microstructure test were investigated in both direction, longitudinal and transverse. The results show that the addition of rare earth can obtain the globular shape of the precipitated sulfide inclusion at the effective ratio of Ce:S about 1.5. The sulfide shape contribute to a remarkable improvement in the impact energy and the elongation. However, care must be taken about excessive rare earth addition especially, with Ce:S ratio greater than 3.0 because of Hot shortness occured. The rare earth addition in small quantities exhibits minor affectation on the strength and the matrix of low alloy steel.
Creative Commons License