Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของปริมาณซิลิคอนต่ออายุการล้า ของอะลูมิเนียมผสมหล่อขึ้นรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of silicon content on fatigue life of as-cast aluminium alloys
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Second Advisor
วีระ พลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1733
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณซิลิคอนต่ออายุการล้าของอะลูมิเนียมผสมหล่อเกรด JIS AC2B-F และ AC4B-F โดยได้ทำการทดสอบอายุการล้าชิ้นทดสอบในสภาพหล่อ โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนผสมของปริมาณซิลิคอน 3 ระดับ คือ 5% 7% และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณซิลิคอนที่ทำให้อายุการล้าของชิ้นงานลดลง นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ผิวการแตกหักโดยใช้เครื่อง SEM พบว่ารอยร้าวจะเริ่มเกิดที่ตำแหน่งรูพรุน การขยายตัวของรอยร้าวมักผ่านเข้าไปในเฟสซิลิคอนของโครงสร้างยูเทคติค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying on the effects of silicon content on fatigue life of as-cast aluminium alloys, grade JIS AC2B-F and AC4B-F, was performed. Silicon content was varied as follows: 5 wt.%, 7 wt.% and 10 wt.%. The results showed decreasing in fatigue life with increasing the silicon content. In addition, the fracture surface of specimens were investigated using Scanning Electron Microscope. It was found that the crack origin of fracture occurred at a porous location and these cracks intended prefereably to propagate along the silicon phase in eutectie structure.
Share
COinS