Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคาดคะเนค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ด้วยหลักการสถิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Statistical estimation of relative density
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล จิวาลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1719
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของทราย โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของการกระจายของขนาดของเม็ดทรายโดยใช้ตัวอย่างทรายจากริมฝั่งแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี ที่มีรูปร่างลักษณะค่อนข้างกลม ทำการทดสอบค่าความหนาแน่นต่ำสุดและความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของทรายตามวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM D 2049 โดยเริ่มต้นจาการใช้ปริมาณ Fine Sand, Medium Sand และ Coarse Sand ร้อยละ 10, 10 และ 80 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณส่วนผสมของทราย โดยเพิ่มส่วนผสมของ Medium Sand ครั้ง 10% ในขณะเดียวกันส่วนผสมของ Coarse Sand จะลดลงที่ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณส่วนผสมของทรายจนกระทั่งมีส่วนผสมของ Medium Sand 80% และส่วนผสมของ Coarse Sand 10% โดยน้ำหนักจากนั้นเพิ่มปริมาณ Fine Sand เป็น 20% โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณส่วนผสมของ Medium San และ Coarse Sand ในลักษณะดังกล่าว จากนั้นทำการเพิ่มปริมาณ Fine Sand ในลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้จนกระทั้งมีปริมาณ Fine Sand 80% โดยน้ำหนัก รวมตัวอย่างทรายที่ทำการทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 36% ชุด ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการกระจายของเม็ดทรายมีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของเม็ดทราย กล่าวคือหากมีปริมาณของ Coarse Sand เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความหนาแน่นต่ำสุดและความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของทรายเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และส่วนผสมที่ทำให้ทรายมีค่าความหนาแน่นสูงที่สุดคือส่วนผสมของ Coarse Sand 60%, Medium Sand 10% และ Fine Sand 30% โดยจะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นของทรายเท่ากับ 2.111 ตันต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the effecting factors of the relative density of sand and also considers the effects of particle size distribution. The method of minimum and maximum density testing follows the ASTM D 2049 standard that tests on sand with near spherical particle. The disturbed sand is collected form river bank of the Choa Phaya, Singburi province. The method of this study is as follow: Firstly, the fine sand is kept at ten percent by weight, then mixed with coarse sand and medium sand by gradually increase or decrease amount of coarse sand and medium sand ten percent by weight each time. After that the process involves the increase of fine sand to be twenty percent by weight and the fine sand with medium and coarse sand using the previous outlined procedure remixing. Repeating this step until the amount of fine sand is eighty percent by weight. The total amount of sample of testing is thirty six sample. The results of this research show that the particle size distribution has a pronounced effect on the density of sand. When the amount of coarse sand increase the minimum and maximum density also increase. The mixture that give the maximum density consists of coarse sand 60%, medium sand 10% and fine sand 30% by weight, with the maximum density of 2.111 ton per cubic meter
Creative Commons License