Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับโครงถักระนาบ ที่มีพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นโดยใช้วิธีงานสมมุติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum design of nonlinear plane trusses by the virtual work method
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1716
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพัฒนาการคำนวณออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสม สำหรับโครงถักที่มีพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีงานสมมุติ โดยมีการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง หน่วยแรง การโก่งเดาะและอัตราส่วนความชะลูดเป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบ ค่าดัชนีความไวซึ่งเป็นค่าที่แสดงถึงความสำคัญขององค์อาคารนั้นต่อการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งสามารถหาได้โดยวิธีการงานสมมุติ การปรับเพิ่มหรือลดขนาดขององค์อาคารควรเพิ่มขนาดให้ องค์อาคารที่มีค่าดัชนีความไวสูงและลดสำหรับองค์อาคารที่มีดัชนีความไวต่ำ ในทางทฤษฎี การคำนวณแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อทุกองค์อาคารมีค่าดัชนีความไวเท่ากัน แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ ขนาดขององค์อาคารจะต้องคำนึงถึงกำลังความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักและอัตราส่วนความชะลูดที่กำหนดโดยมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการออกแบบ ดังนั้นหลังจากการลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบ จะนำโครงถักมาตรวจสอบตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน AISC/ASD 1989 และ AISC/LRFD 1994 และทำการปรับขนาดขององค์อาคารตามความจำเป็น วิธีนิวตัน-ราฟสันถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นโดยวิธีการรวมสติฟเนสโดยตรง ถึงแม้ว่าวัสดุจะมีพฤติกรรมแบบเชิงเส้นแต่ การตอบสนองของโครงสร้างเป็นแบบไม่เชิงเส้น สมการสมดุลและสติฟเนสของชิ้นส่วนถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ทฤษฎีคาสติเกลียโน การวิเคราะห์ซ้ำจะดำเนินไปจนกระทั่งการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและเวคเตอร์แรงชดเชยมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.1% ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีงานสมมุติสามารถนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณออกแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโครงถักระนาบที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้น โดยเฉพาะในโครงสร้างที่มีความสูงหรือความชะลูดมาก การคำนวณออกแบบโดยวิธีดังกล่าวจะให้ขนาดหน้าตัดที่เหมาะสม ปลอดภัย และการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งมากที่สุดมีค่าไม่เกินค่าที่ยอมให้ตามข้อกำหนด โดยมีปริมาตรรวมเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าการออกแบบด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงเส้นประมาณ 0-11%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
By the Virtual Work Method, the development of an optimum design for geometrically nonlinear plane trusses subject to displacement, stress, buckling and slenderness ratio constraints is presented in this research. The member sensitivity index(SI) which is the index showing the importance of the member contributed to the total displacement can be evaluated. The material should be added to members with high SI and removed from members with low SI. Theoritically, the optimum design is obtained when all members have the same SI. In practice, however, strength and slenderness ratio limitations given by codes must be satisfied. Therefore, after the convergence is obtained the solution is then rechecked according to specifications from two codes, i.e., AISC/ASD 1989 and AISC/LRFD 1994. The members will be adjusted if necessary. The Newton-Raphson method is used for the geometrically nonlinear analysis by the direct stiffness method. Although the material behaves linearly, the response of the structure becomes nonlinear. Equilibrium equations and geometric stiffness of the element are formulated from the Castiglino's theorm. The iterative process is continued until displacements and compensating vector are less than 0.1%. It has been found from this research that the Virtual Work Method is an effective method in the optimum design of geometrically nonlinear plane steel trusses. This method makes solution suitable, safe and the maximum displacement not exceed the design code requirements. The total volume obtained is approximately 0.11% more than that obtained by linear analysis.
Share
COinS