Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความโค้งที่มีต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนและความเสียดทาน ในท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Curvature effect study on heat transfer and frictional resistance in aluminium flecxible ducts
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1679
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ วิเคราะห์ผลจากความโค้งของท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่น ที่มีต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนและความเสียดทาน โดยพลังงานความร้อนที่ให้แก่ท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นเป็นแบบค่าความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่คงที่ ในช่วงการไหลของอากาศแบบปั่นป่วน ที่เรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ตั้งแต่ 30,000 ถึง 120,000 รวมถึงพิจารณาผลของความหมายและผลกระทบที่ปากทางเข้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างของท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นที่ใช้ทดสอบมีทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่มคือ ท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นวางตัวในแนวตรง ความยาว 0.5 เมตร ท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นวางตัวในแนวตรง ความยาว 1 เมตร ท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นวางตัวในแนวโค้ง มุม 90 ความยาว 0.5 และท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นวางตัวในแนวโค้ง มุม 90 ความยาว 1 เมตร จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวตรง ค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์เฉลี่ยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นมีความยาวลดลง โดยพิจารณาที่ระยะแอมปริจูดและอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 2. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวโค้ง ค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์เฉลี่ยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อท่ออะลูมิเนียมยืดหยุ่นมีรัศมีความโค้งลดลง โดยพิจารณาที่ระยะแอมปริจูดและอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 3. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวโค้งและแนวตรง ค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์เฉลี่ยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะแอมปริจูดของท่อมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยพิจารณาที่ความยาวท่อและอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 4. ค่านัมเซลท์นัมเบอร์เฉลี่ยของท่อที่วางตัวในแนวโค้ง 90 จะสูงกว่าท่อที่วางตัวในแนวตรงประมาณ 175% เมื่อพิจารณาที่ ความยาวท่อ ระยะแอมปริจูด และอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 5. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวตรงเมื่อความยาวท่อมีค่าสูงขึ้น ค่าความดันลดมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาที่ระยะแอมปริจูด และอัตราการไหลวเดียวกัน 6. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวโค้งเมื่อรัศมีความโค้งมีค่าสูงขึ้น ค่าความดันลดมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อพิจารณาที่ระยะแอมปริจูด และอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 7. ในท่อที่วางตัวแนวโค้งและแนวตรงเมื่อระยะแอมปริจูดเพิ่มขขึ้น ค่าความดันลดมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อพิจารณาที่ความยาวท่อและอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน 8. ค่าความดันลดในท่อโค้ง มุม 90 มีค่าสูงกว่าท่อที่วางตัวในแนวตรงประมาณ 250% เมื่อพิจารณาที่ระยะแอมปริจูด ความยาวท่อ และอัตราการไหลเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze the impact of curvature of the aluminum flexible duct on heat transfer and friction loss. The aluminum flexible duct was heated through its surface by the constant heat flux method in the air turbulence region (30000 ≤ Re ≤ 120000). The study also included the investigation of the effect of roughness of aluminum flexible duct as well as heat transfer and frictional resistance at the entrance. Samples used for this research were consisted of aluminum flexible ducts which can be classified into four groups as follows : (1) straight duct with 0.5 m in length ; (2) straight duct with 1 m in length ; (3) 90 - degree curve duct with 0.5 p in length ; and (4) 90 - degree curve duct with 1 m in length. Results from the study can be summarized as follows ; 1. The average Nusselt numbers of straight ducts tend to increase as the duct lengths decrease at the same ranges of amplitude and the flow rates. 2. The average Nusselt numbers of curve ducts tend to increase as the radious of the duct curvature decreases at the same ranges of amplitude and the flow rates. 3. The average Nusselt numbers of both curve and straight ducts tend to increase as the amplitude increases at the same ranges of duct lengths and the flow rates. 4. The average Nusselt numbers of 90 - degree curve ducts are approximately 175% higher than those of the straight duct at the same ranges of amplitude and the flow rates. 5. The pressure drops of straight ducts tend to increase as the duct lengths increase at the same ranges of amplitude and the flow rates. 6. The pressure drop of curve ducts tend to incerase as the radious of the duct curvature increases at the same ranges of amplitude and the flow rates. 7. The pressure drops of both curve and straight ducts tend to increase as the amplitude increases at the same ranges of the duct lengths and the flow rates. 8. The pressure drops of the 90 - degree curve ducts are approximately 250% higher than those of the straight ducts at the same ranges of the amplitude, the duct lengths | and the flow' rates.
Share
COinS