Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาและออกแบบเตาเผามูลฝอยชนิดห้องเผาไหม้เดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and design of a solid waste single combustion chamber incinerator
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศรี จงรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1676
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและออกแบบเตาเผามูลฝอยชนิดห้องเผาไหม้เดี่ยวขนาด 50 กก./ชั่วโมง เพื่อศึกษาหาสมรรถนะของเตาเผามูลฝอย มูลฝอยใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ มูลฝอยใบไม้แห้งและมูลฝอยกระดาษ โดยทำการเผามูลฝอยด้วยอัตราการป้อนเท่ากับ 25 และ 50 กก./ชั่วโมง ที่ปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกินต่างๆ และใช้เวลาในป้อนมูลฝอยแต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 10 นาที จากการทดลองพบว่า 1. ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาเผามูลฝอยชนิดห้องเผาไหม้เดี่ยวเนื่องจากการเผาใบไม้แห้งมีค่าสูงกว่าการเผากระดาษและจะดีที่สุดในช่วงของปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกินเท่ากับ 40% ถึง 80% และที่อัตราการป้อนมูลฝอยเท่ากับ 25 กก./ชั่วโมง มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนสูงกว่าที่อัตราการป้องมูลฝอยเท่ากับ 50 กก./ชั่วโมง 2. แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ในแก๊สไอเสียแห้งเนื่องจากการเผามูลฝอยใบไม้แห้งจะมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าการเผามูลฝอยกระดาษ และที่อัตราการป้อนมูลฝอยเท่ากับ 25 กก./ชั่วโมง 3. พลังงานความร้อนทั้งหมดที่ถ่ายเทผ่านผนังด้านต่างๆ ของเตาเผามูลฝอยมีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพลังงานความร้อนที่ปล่อยจากปล่องไอเสีย 4. อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของแก๊สร้อนภายในห้องเผาไหม้มีค่าน้อยกว่าอุณหภูมิเปลวอะเดียเบติกมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at studying and designing a solid waste single combustion chamber incinerator with 50 kg/h and determining performance of the incinerator. The research waste consisted of leaves and papers with 50 kg/h and determining performance of the incinerator. The research waste consisted of leaves and papers with two feeding rates, 25 and 50 kg/h, were tested as any percentages of excess air (%EA) and each of the feeding time was held constant (t = 10 min.). From the experiment, it was found that : 1 The incinerator thermal efficiency which is obtained from a combustion of leaves is superior to a combustion of paper and a peak performance is occurred in a range of 40% to 80% excess air. Also, the thermal efficiency at a feeding rate with 25kg/h is greater than 50 kg/h. 2. A composition of carbon monoxide (CO) in the flue gas which is obtained from a combustion of leaves is smaller than a combustion of paper. Also, its composition at a feeding rate with 25 kg/h is smaller than 50 kg/h. 3. The total heat loss due to conduction through any walls of the incinerator is very much more smaller than the heat of flue gas at the end of the stack. 4. The average hot gas temperature in the combustion chamber is much smaller than adiabatic temperature.
Share
COinS