Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบแหล่งสะสมพลังงานแบบเก็บโดยน้ำแข็งในอาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study on using the ice storage system for commercial buildings
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1675
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบแหล่งสะสมพลังงานแบบเก็บโดยน้ำแข็งในอาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเก็บน้ำแข็งแบบเก็บเต็มช่วงเวลาเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีความต้องการพลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเป็นกลยุทธ์การออกแบบที่ดีที่สุด กลยุทธ์การออกแบบแบบอื่นๆไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับอาคารในประเทศไทยถ้าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนอัตราค่าไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลาคืนทุนของอาคารสำนักงานตัวอย่างที่คำนวณได้อยู่ระหว่าง 4.4 ถึง 6.5 ปี ขึ้นอยู่กับแบบของระบบที่ใช้ การเพิ่มราคาลงทุนเริ่มต้นของระบบจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อระยะเวลาคืนทุน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นของระบบทั้ง 4 แบบ ที่ทำการศึกษามีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก ดังนั้น แบบของระบบที่เลือกใช้จึงไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการคำนวณระยะเวลาคืนทุนมากนัก ค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นของระบบแต่ละแบบจะได้มาจากการประมาณค่าการใช้พลังงานด้วยโปรแกรม BLAST ทั้งแบบที่ติดตั้งและไม่ติดตั้งระบบแหล่งสะสมพลังงานแบบเก็บโดยน้ำแข็ง ข้อมูลอากาศรายชั่วโมงจริงของกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณ และได้มีการตรวจสอบการใช้พลังงานในอาคารสำนักงานตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำผลการวัดมาทำการปรับแก้ผลจาก BLAST ก่อนที่จะประมาณค่าการใช้พลังงานในระบบแหล่งสะสมพลังงานแบบเก็บโดยน้ำแข็งในอาคาร ผลการศึกษาสำหรับอาคารสำนักงานตัวอย่างถูกขยายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบแหล่งสะสมพลังงานแบบเก็บโดยน้ำแข็งกับอาคาร ศูนย์การค้า โรงพยาบาล และโรงแรม ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า อาคารทั้งสามแบบมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนยาวกว่า เพราะอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของภาระความร้อน หารด้วยกิโลวัตต์สูงสุด สำหรับอาคารเหล่านี้มีสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าสัดส่วนของอาคารสำนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The feasibility of using the Ice Storage System in commercial buildings in Thailand has been studied. The results show that the full storage for an on peak period only is the best design strategy. Other types of design strategy are not suitable for Thailand if the rate structure (TOD rate) does not change. The calculated pay-back periods for the model office building are between 4.4 to 6.5 years depending on the type of the system used. The calculated pay-back period depends greatly on the incremental initial cost of the system. From the study, the incremental operating cost is about the same for all 4 types of system studied; therefore the calculated pay-back period will not be affected very much by the type of the system used. The incremental operating costs various systems were obtained using BLAST runs with and without ice storage. The actual hourly weather data for Bangkok in 1991 is used in the simulation, and the energy audit for a model office building has been done to calibrate the computer model before the ice storage runs. The results obtained for the model office building were extended to investigate the feasibility on using the Ice Storage System in department stores, hospitals and hotels. The results show that these three types of buildings always have a longer pay-back period because the ratio of the area under cooling load curve to the peak kW for these building is always higher than the same ratio for an office building.
Creative Commons License