Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำระบบควบคุมแบบฟัซซีมาใช้ควบคุมการทำงาน ของระบบตุ้มน้ำหนักแกว่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fuzzy control for an inverted pendulum system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1672
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำระบบควบคุมแบบพัชชี มาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบตุ้มน้ำหนักแกว่งโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นตัวควบคุม โดยระบบควบคุมในการวิจัยนี้มี 2 ระบบ คือระบบควบคุมแบบไฮบริด และระบบควบคุมแบบพัชชี ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ระบบควบคุมนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกจะควบคุมในช่วงที่ระบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น (Nonlinear) คือตั้งแต่ตำแหน่งจุดต่ำสุด จนถึงจุดที่มุมองศาอยู่ในช่วง -30 องศาถึง 30 องศา จากจุดสูงสุด ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ระบบควบคุมจะมีส่วนควบคุมส่วนแรกที่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งในส่วนนี้จะเป็นระบบควบคุมแบบพัชชี ส่วนที่สองจะควบคุมในช่วงที่ระบบเป็นเชิงเส้น (Linear) คือ -30 องศาถึง 30 องศา จากจุดสูงสุด โดยที่ในส่วนที่สอง ทั้ง 2 ระบบควบคุมจะไม่เหมือนกัน ระบบควบคุมแบบไฮบริดจะใช้วิธีควบคุมแบบวางตำแหน่งโพล (Pole Placement) ในขณะที่ระบบควบคุมแบบพัชชีจะใช้วิธีควบคุมแบบพัชชี จากการทดลองเขียนโปรแกรม และทดสอบจริง ทั้ง 2 ระบบสามารถทำงานได้ โดยมีการทำงานที่ใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ควบคุมตำแหน่งมุมองศาของตุ้มน้ำหนักให้อยู่ในช่วงไม่เกิน 2% ของ 180 องศา ได้ตามต้องการ แต่จะมีปัญหาในการควบคุมตำแหน่ง x บ้าง เนื่องจากระบบตุ้มน้ำหนักแกว่งที่สร้างขึ้นมาไม่สมมาตรอย่างแท้จริง เนื่องจากมีปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น ศูนย์ของระบบส่งกำลัง (มอเตอร์, เกียร์ทด, มูเล่ที่ต่อเกียร์ทดและมีลวดสลิงพันอยู่) ไม่ได้ศูนย์ ทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของระบบไม่สมมาตร หรือ ระบบลวดสลิงที่มีการยืดตัวในขณะที่ทดสอบ รวมทั้งค่าความละเอียดของเอนโคดเดอร์ที่น้อยเกินไป ทั้งหมดทำให้การควบคุมตำแหน่ง x ไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fuzzy control techniques are implemented on an inverted pendulum system. Both hybrid and fuzzy control schemes are studied and experimented. The controlled motions are devided into 2 paths in both cases. The first path is nonlinear control which covers the motion (Ɵ) range between 150 degrees and 150 degrees measured form the lowest position of the pendulum arm. Bot hybrid and fuzzy control schemes have the same fuzzy control algorithm which used for swinging the pendulum arm from lowest position (Ɵ =O) to : Ɵ within ±30 degree form upper position (Ɵ =180). The second path is approximated with a linear system which cover the range between 150 degrees to 210 degrees reference from the lowest position of the pendulum arm. For the second path, the linear state variable feedback control base on the pole placement control is used for the hybrid control scheme. For the fuzzy control scheme, both paths are controlled by fuzzy algorithms. The result from the experiments for both control schemes shown very similar. Less than 2% of 180 degrees of the vertical control for the pendulum arm can be achived. The X position control of the cart has some difficulties because of the mechanical defects such as the alignment among the motor shaft, gearbox and pulley and the elasticity of the sling. These mechanical defects cause the ansymmetrical motion of the inverted pendulum in the vertical plane. The X-position control can be improved as the resolution of the X-axis encoder increased.
Share
COinS