Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการกลั่นแบบแบตซ์ของสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วยเมทานอล ไกลออกซอลเรซิน น้ำ และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Batch distillation simulation of a solution containing methanol glyoxalresins water and for maldehyde
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Second Advisor
สุธน ชื่นโชคสันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1650
Abstract
แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของสมดุลไอ-ของเหลาที่สภาวะความดันต่ำ ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยพิจารณาจากโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารประกอบ เพื่อใช้ทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของระบบหลายองค์ ประกอบที่ประกอบด้วย น้ำ เมทานอล ไกลออกซอลเรซิน และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และเพื่อใช้จำลองพฤติกรรมการกลั่นแยกน้ำ เมทานอล และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์จากไกลออกซอลเรซินแบบแบตซ์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชั้นสมดุลเพียงชั้นเดียวภายใต้ความดันตํ่ากว่าความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถแยกเมทานอลความเข้มข้นสูงปริมาณมากได้ในช่วงเวลาการกลั่น 0.75 ชั่วโมงแรกที่ความดัน 0.21 บรรยากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A mathematical model of vapour-liquid equilibrium at low pressure was developed on molecular structures of compounds. The model was employed to estimate thermodynamic parameter for a multicomponent system consisting of water, methanol, glyoxal resin and formadehyde. In addition, the model was employed to simulate a single equilibrium batch distillation system under sub-atmospheric pressure for separation of water, methanol and formadehyde from glyoxal resin. It was found that the distillate contained high concentration of methanol during the first 0.75 hours of the batch distillation at 0.21 atmospheric pressure.
Share
COinS