Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวควบคุมกระบวนการแบบฟัซซีลอจิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A fuzzy logic process controller
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1649
Abstract
โปรแกรมตัวควบคุมกระบวนการแบบฟัซซีลอจิกเขียนด้วยภาษาซี ทำงานบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล ตัวควบคุมกระบวนการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ควบคุมระดับของถังทรงกลมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 40 เซนติเมตร ระดับของถังถูกควบคุมโดยการปรับอัตราการไหลของน้ำเข้าสู่ถังผ่านวาล์วควบคุมขนาด 1 นิ้ว โปรแกรมตัวควบคุมมีคุณลักษณ์คือแสดงการพล็อตแบบเทร็นด์ เฟซเพลตของตัวควบคุม ไดอะแกรมของกระบวนการฟังก์ชันสมาชิกและฐานกฎ ผู้ใช้สามารกปรับคาพารามิเตอร์ของตัวควบคุม ฟังก์ชันสมาชิกและกฎการควบคุม ได้โดยใช้เมาส์และแป้นพิมพ์ กฎการควบคุมถูกออกแบบโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การควบคุมแบบแบ่งย่านการทำงาน คือแบ่งระดับของกระบวนการออกเป็น ย่านเกนสูง 2 ย่านและย่านเกนต่ำ 1 ย่าน แต่ละย่านจะมีชุดของกฎที่ใช้ต่างถันในการคำนวณค่าเอาต์พุตของตัวควบคุม สมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมกระบวนการแบบฟัซซีถูกประเมินโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมพีไอดีแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (กำหนดค่าเกนต่าง ๆ กัน) ในการเปลี่ยนค่าเซ็ตพอยต์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโหลด และการทดสอบความทนทาน พบ ว่าสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมกระบวนการแบบฟัซซีลอจิกดีกว่าตัวควบคุมพีไอดีแบบไม่เชิงเส้นถึง 5 ใน 6 กรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A fuzzy process controller program was written in C language and runs on a personal computer. It was applied to spherical tank level control. The tank has a diameter of 40 cm; and its level is controlled by adjusting the inflow of water through a 1 inch control valve. The program features are the trend plot, the controller faceplate, the process diagram, the membership function and rule base. By using a mouse and a keyboard, a user can adjust the controller parameters, the membership functions and control rules. The fuzzy process control rules were designed by using the multi-region control strategy, i.e., dividing the process region into 2 high gain regions and 1 low gain region. There are different sets of rules for each region to compute the controller output. The performance of the fuzzy process controller was evaluated by comparing it with that of a nonlinear (gain scheduling) PID controller in set point change, load change and robustness categories. It is found that the fuzzy process controller performance is better than that of the nonlinear PID controller in 5 out of 6 cases.
Share
COinS